Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship

Official FIA F3000 Testing, Monza (I), 17th-18th April 2001

Jump to: [Day 1] / [Day 2]

Day 1 (17/3/01) - Overall times

Pos.

No.

Driver

Team

Time (AM)

Time (PM)

Best

In:

Km/h

Laps

1

1

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

1:39.131

1:40.021

1:39.131

1

210.376

67

2

16

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:39.703

1:41.880

1:39.703

1

209.169

44

3

3

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:39.729

1:40.151

1:39.729

1

209.114

62

4

2

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova Racing

1:39.886

1:39.801

1:39.801

2

208.963

79

5

7

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi F3000

1:40.151

1:39.814

1:39.814

2

208.936

54

6

15

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:39.851

1:40.206

1:39.851

1

208.859

63

7

6

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:39.879

1:40.046

1:39.879

1

208.800

81

8

4

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:39.930

1:40.170

1:39.930

1

208.694

75

9

17

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior Team

1:40.440

1:40.116

1:40.116

2

208.306

83

10

8

Andrea Piccini (I)

European Minardi F3000

1:40.326

1:40.152

1:40.152

2

208.231

61

11

9

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:40.174

1:40.164

1:40.164

2

208.206

60

12

10

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:40.948

1:40.347

1:40.347

2

207.826

48

13

20

Rodrigo Sperafico (BR)

Coloni F3000

1:40.829

1:40.515

1:40.515

2

207.479

53

14

30

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango Formula

1:41.274

1:40.566

1:40.566

2

207.374

54

15

22

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:41.422

1:40.594

1:40.594

2

207.316

62

16

18

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior Team

1:41.064

1:40.617

1:40.617

2

207.269

71

17

25

Bas Leinders (B)

KTR

1:40.934

1:40.764

1:40.764

2

206.966

71

18

5

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

-

1:40.816

1:40.816

2

206.860

4

19

21

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

1:40.876

1:41.157

1:40.876

1

206.736

65

20

19

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni F3000

1:40.890

1:41.334

1:40.890

1

206.708

39

21

29

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Durango Formula

1:40.962

1:41.359

1:40.962

1

206.560

71

22

26

Joel Camathias (CH)

KTR

1:40.990

1:41.189

1:40.990

1

206.503

82

23

11

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

F3000 Prost Junior Team

1:40.994

1:41.261

1:40.994

1

206.495

55

24

12

Gabriele Varano (I)

F3000 Prost Junior Team

-

1:41.984

1:41.984

2

204.490

5

25

27

Yannick Schroeder (F)?

KJR/Monaco

1:43.997

1:42.780

1:42.780

2

202.907

45

Test notes, day 1: Some drivers reportedly cut the chicane in the first session, but were prevented from doing so in the afternoon.

Day 2 (18/3/01) - Overall times

Pos.

No.

Driver

Team

Time (AM)

Time (PM)

Best

In:

Km/h

Laps

1

9

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:39.654

-

1:39.654

1

209.272

22

2

3

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:39.825

-

1:39.825

1

208.913

33

3

4

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:39.840

-

1:39.840

1

208.882

25

4

1

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

1:39.860

-

1:39.860

1

???.???

??

5

8

Andrea Piccini (I)

European Minardi F3000

1:39.883

1:51.184

1:39.883

1

208.792

30

6

6

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:40.674

1:39.957

1:39.957

2

208.637

45

7

15

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:40.095

-

1:40.095

1

208.350

32

8

17

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior Team

1:40.366

1:40.222

1:40.222

2

208.086

77

9

7

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi F3000

1:40.256

1:43.171

1:40.256

1

208.015

32

10

2

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova Racing

1:40.302

-

1:40.302

1

207.920

28

11

21

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

1:40.727

1:40.458

1:40.458

2

207.597

19

12

5

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

1:40.620

-

1:40.620

1

207.262

19

13

30

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango Formula

1:40.745

1:41.390

1:40.745

1

207.005

62

14

10

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:40.865

-

1:40.865

1

206.759

12

15

22

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:40.976

1:41.284

1:40.976

1

206.532

28

16

16

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:41.014

-

1:41.014

1

206.454

25

17

18

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior Team

1:41.041

1:41.056

1:41.041

1

206.399

58

18

25

Bas Leinders (B)

Team Astromega

1:41.062

-

1:41.062

1

206.356

39

20

28

Gianluca Calcagni (I)

KJR/Monaco

1:42.581

1:41.407

1:41.407

2

205.654

53

21

29

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Durango Formula

1:41.608

1:41.573

1:41.573

2

205.318

59

22

11

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

F3000 Prost Junior Team

1:41.686

-

1:41.686

1

205.090

22

23

12

Gabriele Varano (I)

F3000 Prost Junior Team

1:41.940

1:52.498

1:41.940

1

204.579

10

24

27

Yannick Schroeder (F)

KJR/Monaco

1:43.576

1:42.019

1:42.019

2

204.420

38

Test notes, day 2, AM: Rain fell towards the end of the session. Coloni F3000 had already left the circuit after day 1.

(Sources: Durango / Justin Wilson club / Autosport online)

HOME