Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship

Official FIA F3000 Testing, Silverstone (GB), 12th-13th March 2001

Jump to: [Day 1] / [Day 2]

Day 1 (12/3/01) - Overall times

Pos.

No.

Team

Team

Time (AM)

Time (PM)

Best

In:

Km/h

Laps

1

1

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova

1:36.811

2:04.698

1:36.811

1

191.13

37

2

10

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:37.215

2:03.319

1:37.215

1

190.34

37

3

7

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi

1:37.332

2:05.296

1:37.332

1

190.11

36

4

21

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

1:37.377

2:02.891

1:37.377

1

190.02

55

5

15

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:37.505

---------

1:37.505

1

189.77

31

6

19

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni F3000

1:37.973

2:05.144

1:37.973

1

188.86

43

7

3

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:38.025

2:02.323

1:38.025

1

188.76

62

8

9

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:38.053

2:01.500

1:38.053

1

188.71

60

9

25

Bas Leinders (B)

KTR

1:38.129

---------

1:38.129

1

188.56

24

10

2

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova

1:38.146

2:04.410

1:38.146

1

188.53

46

11

4

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:38.510

2:06.622

1:38.510

1

187.83

51

12

30

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango Benetton Junior

1:38.569

---------

1:38.569

1

187.72

27

13

6

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:38.581

2:00.954

1:38.581

1

187.70

56

14

18

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:38.614

2:01.382

1:38.614

1

187.64

64

15

16

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:38.945

---------

1:38.945

1

187.01

39

16

17

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:39.008

2:00.238

1:39.008

1

186.89

59

17

20

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni F3000

1:39.284

2:05.006

1:39.284

1

186.37

38

18

22

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:39.455

2:18.955

1:39.455

1

186.05

42

19

26

Joel Camathias (CH)

KTR

1:39.569

2:17.827

1:39.569

1

185.84

48

20

11

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Prost Junior

1:39.620

2:05.365

1:39.620

1

185.74

38

21

5

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

1:39.763

2:12.331

1:39.763

1

185.48

31

22

12

Gabriele Varano (I)

Prost Junior

1:39.784

2:09.142

1:39.784

1

185.44

42

23

29

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Durango Benetton Junior

1:40.247

---------

1:40.247

1

184.58

39

Test notes: Rain fell in the afternoon, hence the slower times. Andrea Piccini (European Minardi) did not take part on day 1. Fortec Motorsport and Kid Jensen Racing absent from test. Fortec have decided to pull out of the series.

Day 2 (13/3/01) - Overall times

Pos.

No.

Team

Team

Time (AM)

Time (PM)

Best

In:

Km/h

Laps

1

21

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

1:41.425

1:36.326

1:36.326

2

192.09

28

2

1

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova

1:57.970

1:36.444

1:36.444

2

191.86

34

3

2

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova

1:59.531

1:36.593

1:36.593

2

191.56

29

4

15

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:41.543

1:36.798

1:36.798

2

191.16

26

5

10

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:40.623

1:36.834

1:36.834

2

191.09

31

6

3

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:42.130

1:36.871

1:36.871

2

191.01

38

7

4

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:47.603

1:36.983

1:36.983

2

190.79

24

8

9

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:41.474

1:37.252

1:37.252

2

190.26

32

9

25

Bas Leinders (B)

KTR

1:42.087

1:37.268

1:37.268

2

190.23

29

10

7

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi

1:41.193

1:37.342

1:37.342

2

190.09

10

11

6

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:41.771

1:37.468

1:37.468

2

189.84

26

12

20

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni F3000

1:41.477

1:37.470

1:37.470

2

189.84

18

13

19

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni F3000

1:41.010

1:37.501

1:37.501

2

189.78

20

14

17

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:40.802

1:37.612

1:37.612

2

189.56

35

15

18

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:47.716

1:37.647

1:37.647

2

189.49

42

16

16

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:41.446

1:37.964

1:37.694

2

188.88

21

17

8

Andrea Piccini (I)

European Minardi

1:43.729

1:38.007

1.38.007

2

188.80

27

18

11

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Prost Junior

1:44.199

1:38.078

1:38.078

2

188.66

24

19

12

Gabriele Varano (I)

Prost Junior

1:45.447

1:38.251

1:38.251

2

188.33

25

20

26

Joel Camathias (CH)

KTR

1:42.010

1:38.374

1:38.374

2

188.09

36

21

22

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:41.936

1:38.744

1:38.744

2

187.39

17

22

30

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango Benetton Junior

1:50.159

1:38.947

1:38.947

2

187.00

31

23

5

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

1:44.786

1:39.050

1:39.050

2

186.81

23

24

29

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Durango Benetton Junior

1:49.551

1:39.274

1:39.274

2

186.39

33

Test notes: Morning session started wet, but dried towards the end.

(Sources: Durango website / Justin Wilson Yahoo club)

HOME