Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship

Official FIA F3000 Testing, Imola (I), 14th-15th February 2001

Scroll down for: [Day 1 - overall times] / [Day 2 - morning times] / [OVERALL TIMES (Days 1 & 2)]

Day 1 (14/2/01) - overall times

Pos.

No.

Driver

Team

Sess. 1

Sess. 2

Best

Set in:

Laps

1

30

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango

1:39.932

1:38.764

1:38.764

2

64

2

17

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:39.808

1:38.855

1:38.855

2

48

3*

7

Fernando Alonso (E) / {David Saelens (B)}

European Minardi

1:38.901

1:39.909

1:38.901

1

55

4

2

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova

1:39.441

1:38.928

1:38.928

2

66

5

9

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:40.205

1:38.947

1:38.947

2

53

6*

8

Fernando Alonso (E) / {Andrea Piccini (I)}

European Minardi

1:40.999

1:38.971

1:38.971

2

40

7

10

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:40.047

1:39.145

1:39.145

2

41

8

3

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:40.919

1:39.158

1:39.158

2

65

9

1

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova

1:43.925

1:39.266

1:39.266

2

53

10

21

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

1:40.094

1:39.454

1:39.454

2

67

11

20

Rodrigo Sperafico (BR)

Coloni

1:41:091

1:39.616

1:39.616

2

55

12

4

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:39.887

1:39.699

1:39.699

2

61

13

15

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:39.850

1:39.775

1:39.775

2

50

14

18

Antonio Garcia (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:39.843

1:40.049

1:39.843

1

85

15

19

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni

1:40.616

1:39.938

1:39.938

2

44

16

26

Joel Camathias (CH)

KTR

1:42.331

1:40.394

1:40.394

2

64

17

5

Ananda Mikola (RA)

Team Astromega

1:40.928

1:40.560

1:40.560

2

59

18

25

Bas Leinders (B)

KTR

1:42.006

1:40.560

1:40.560

2

52

19

11

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Prost Junior Team

1:41.654

1:40.781

1:40.781

2

54

20

6

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:40.796

1:41.016

1:40.796

1

60

21

22

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:40.978

1:40.858

1:40.858

2

67

22

29

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Durango

1:40.895

1:41.013

1:40.895

1

42

23

16

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:41.115

1:40.995

1:40.995

2

66

24

12

Gabriele Varano (I)

Prost Junior Team

1:41.082

1:41.673

1:41.082

1

48

25

23

Christian Murchison (AUS)

Fortec Motorsport

1:43.258

1:41.437

1:41.437

2

40

*Alonso drove both David Saelens' (#7) and Andrea Piccini's (#8) European Minardi F3000 cars, finishing 3rd and 6th, with times representing different cars/numbers, not the drivers themselves. Alonso was the faster driver in both cars.

Day 2 (15/2/01) - morning session positions/times (top 10)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:37.85

2

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

-

3

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

-

4

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior

-

5

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

-

6

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior

-

7

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

-

8

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova

-

9

Rodrigo Sperafico (BR)

Coloni

-

10

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Durango

-

Days 1 & 2 - OVERALL TIMES

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:37.851

2

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Durango

1:37.900

3

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova

1:38.235

4

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:38.436

5

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Super Nova

1:38.453

6

Rodrigo Sperafico (BR)

Coloni

1:38.489

7

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

1:38.511

8

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:38.560

9

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:38.634

10

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:38.677

11

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

1:38.772

12

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:38.436

13

Bas Leinders (B)

KTR

1:39.139

14

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni

1:39.234

15

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:39.327

16

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi F3000

1:39.345

17

Derek Hill (F)

DAMS

1:39.352

18

Soheil Ayari (F)

Durango

1:39.402

19

Andrea Piccini (I)

European Minardi F3000

1:39.539

20

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

1:39.737

21

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:39.849

22

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Prost Junior Team

1:39.877

23

Christian Murchison (AUS)

Fortec Motorsport

1:40.298

24

Gabriele Varano (I)

Prost Junior Team

1:40.410

25

Joel Camathias (CH)

KTR

1:40.468

All cars Lola B99/50-Zytek.

See F3000.com for full times from each session.

 

(Sources: Autosport online / BBC Ceefax / Justin Wilson club / SportsYa! / Durango / F3000.com)

HOME