Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship

Official FIA F3000 Testing, Estoril (P), November 7th-8th 2000

 

Scroll down for: Day 1 - morning, overall top 10 / Day 2 - morning, afternoon, full overall times / Overall times (days 1 & 2)

Day 1 (7/11/00) - morning times

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.601

2

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.618

3

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:29.816

4

Bas Leinders (B)

Super Nova

1:30.230

5

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:30.471

6

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:30.910

7

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Super Nova

1:30.993

8

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:31.000

9

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows Team

1:31.028

10

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:31.054

11

Etienne van der Linde (ZA)

Petrobras Junior

1:31.113

12

Stefan Mücke (D)

Coloni F3000

1:31.187

13

Derek Hill (USA)

Petrobras Junior

1:31.303

14

Sebastian Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:31.340

15

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni F3000

1:31.343

16

Christian Murchison (AUS)

Gauloises Formula

1:31.522

17

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:31.698

18

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Team Astromega

1:32.289

19

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:32.550

20

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

DAMS

1:32.633

21

Damien Faulkner (GB)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:33.389

Day 1 (7/11/00) - overall top 10 (morning & afternoon combined)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:28.890

2

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:29.383

3

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:29.394

4

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.618

5

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:29.650

6

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows

1:29.897

7

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Super Nova

1:29.990

8*

Bas Leinders (B)*

Super Nova

1:30.023

9

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:30.097

10

Justin Wilson (D)

Nordic Racing

1:30.210

*BBC Ceefax claims Leinders was 5th on 1:29.7

Day 2 (8/11/00) - morning times

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:29.496

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:29.496

3

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:29.644

4

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.648

5

Bas Leinders (B)

Super Nova

1:29.894

6

Marc Goossens (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:30.122

7

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:30.142

8

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows Team

1:30.202

9

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:30.213

10

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni F3000

1:30.321

11

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:30.326

12

Andre Lotterer (D)

Team Astromega

1:30.365

13

Stefan Mücke (D)

Coloni F3000

1:30.462

14

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:30.504

15

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

Petrobras Junior

1:30.593

16

Gabriele Varano (I)

Gauloises Formula

1:30.596

17

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:30.803

18

Giuseppe Burlotti (I)

Coloni F3000

1:30.913

19

Damien Faulkner (IRL)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:30.969

20

Justin Keen (GB)

Team Astromega

1:31.092

21

Aldo Piedade (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:31.984

22

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:32.412

23

Bruce Jouanny (F)

DAMS

1:32.414

24

G.Giandomenico

Fortec

1:33.021

25

Buddy Rice (USA)

Super Nova

1:33.253

Day 2 (8/11/00) - afternoon times

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.092

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:29.173

3

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.283

4

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:29.322

5

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:29.377

6

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:29.463

7

Marc Goossens (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:29.614

8

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows Team

1:29.670

9

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Coloni F3000

1:30.066

10

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:30.231

11

Bas Leinders (B)

Super Nova

1:30.267

12

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

Petrobras Junior

1:30.269

13

Gabriele Varano (I)

Gauloises Formula

1:30.357

14

Andre Lotterer (D)

Team Astromega

1:30.392

15

Stefan Mücke (D)

Coloni F3000

1:30.583

16

Buddy Rice (USA)

Super Nova

1:30.733

17

Warren Hughes (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:30.888

18

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:30.982

19

Bruce Jouanny (F)

DAMS

1:31.419

20

Aldo Piedade (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:31.577

21

G.Giandomenico

Fortec

1:31.722

22

Damien Faulkner (IRL)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:31.848

23

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:32.617

24

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Team Astromega

1:32.816

Day 2 (8/11/00) - overall times (morning & afternoon combined)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.092

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:29.173

3

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.283

4

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:29.322

5

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:29.377

6

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:29.463

7

Marc Goossens (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:29.614

8

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows

1:29.670

9

Bas Leinders (B)

Super Nova

1:30.267

10

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Coloni F3000

1:30.066

11

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:30.142

12

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:30.213

13

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

Petrobras Junior

1:30.269

14

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni F3000

1:30.321

15

Gabriele Varano (I)

Gauloises Formula

1:30.357

16

Andre Lotterer (D)

Team Astromega

1:30.365

17

Stefan Mücke (D)

Coloni F3000

1:30.462

18

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:30.504

19

Buddy Rice (USA)

Super Nova

1:30.733

20

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:30.803

21

Warren Hughes (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:30.888

22

Giuseppe Burlotti (I)

Coloni F3000

1:30.913

23

Damien Faulkner (IRL)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:30.969

24

Justin Keen (GB)

Team Astromega

1:31.092

25

Bruce Jouanny (F)

DAMS

1:31.419

26

Aldo Piedade (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:31.577

27

G.Giandomenico

Fortec Motorsport

1:31.722

28

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:32.617

29

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Team Astromega

1:32.816

 

OVERALL TIMES (days 1 & 2)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:28.890

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:29.173

3

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:29.283

4

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:29.322

5

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:29.377

6

Sebastian Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:29.394

7

Marc Goossens (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:29.614

8

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows Team

1:29.670

9

Bas Leinders (B)

Super Nova

1:29.894

10

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Kid Jensen Racing / Super Nova

1:29.990

11

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Coloni F3000

1:30.066

12

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:30.097

13

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:30.142

14

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:30.213

15

Etienne van der Linde (ZA)

Petrobras Junior

1:30.249

16

Stefan Mücke (D)

Coloni F3000

1:30.266

17

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

Petrobras Junior

1:30.269

18

Gabriele Varano (I)

Gauloises Formula

1:30.357

19

Andre Lotterer (D)

Team Astromega

1:30.392

20

Derek Hill (USA)

Petrobrs Junior

1:30.426

21

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:30.504

22

Buddy Rice (USA)

Super Nova

1:30.733

23

Justin Keen (GB)

Team Astromega

1:30.848

24

Warren Hughes (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:30.888

25

Giuseppe Burlotti (I)

Coloni

1:30.913

26

Damien Faulkner (IRL)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:30.969

27

Bruce Jouanny (F)

DAMS

1:31.419

28

Aldo Piedade (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:31.577

29

G. Giandomenico

Fortec

1:31.722

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:31.786

31

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Team Astromega

1:32.289

 

(Sources: BBC Ceefax, Astromega, Autosport online)

HOME