Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship

Official FIA F3000 Testing, Barcelona (E), 1st-2nd November 2000

 

Scroll down for: Day 1 - all times / Day 2 - all times + afternoon (top 10) times / Overall test times - top 10

Day 1 (1/11/00) - Wednesday times

TIMES:

Pos.

No.

Driver

Team

Laps

Morning

Afternoon

Overall

1

16

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

62

1m31.929s

1m32.492s

1m31.929s

2

32

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni F3000

25

1:32.578

-

1:32.578

3

26

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows Team

49

1:33.250

1:33.001

1:33.001

4

23

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

33

1:33.044

1:34.400

1:33.044

5

15

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

67

1:33.361

1:33.056

1:33.056

6

17

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

43

1:33.220

1:34.512

1:33.220

7

4

David Saelens (B)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

23

-

1:33.267

1:33.267

8

31

Andrea Piccini (I)

Coloni F3000

52

1:33.326

1:33.970

1:33.326

9

5

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

45

1:33.439

1:33.454

1:33.439

10

6

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

52

1:33.453

1:33.691

1:33.453

11

18

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

46

1:33.472

1:34.503

1:33.472

12

4

Stefan Mücke (D)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

29

1:33.840

-

1:33.840

13

11

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

47

1:34.726

1:33.932

1:33.932

14

8

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

41

1:33.981

-

1:33.981

15

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

51

1:34.094

1:35.877

1:34.094

16

24

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

53

1:34.254

1:36.239

1:34.254

17

10

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

63

1:34.380

1:34.739

1:34.380

18

3

Gabriele Varano (I)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

47

1:34.531

1:34.637

1:34.531

19

7

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

56

1:34.630

1:35.013

1:34.630

20

21

Sascha Bert (D)

DAMS

21

-

1:34.924

1:34.924

21

22

Kristian Kolby (DK) (car#22)

DAMS

23

1:39.426

1:35.079

1:35.079

22

21

Kristian Kolby (DK) (car#21)

DAMS

37

1:35.111

-

1:35.111

23

12

Derek Hill (USA)

Kid Jensen Racing

42

1:35.144

1:35.212

1:35.144

24

32

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni F3000

23

-

1:35.276

1:35.276

25

29

Joel Camathias (CH)

Fortec Motorsport

65

1:35.367

1:35.892

1:35.367

26

8

Christian Murchison (AUS)

Team Astromega

23

-

1:36.118

1:36.118

 

Day 2 (2/11/00) - Thursday times (full times from Astromega website)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Morning

Afternoon

Overall

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:31.783

-

1:31.783

2

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:32.245

1:33.890

1:32.245

3

Darren Manning

Arden Team Russia

1:32.291

-

1:32.291

4

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni F3000

1:32.592

-

1:32.592

5

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:32.604

1:33.288

1:32.604

6

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:32.811

19:01.687

1:32.811

7

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni F3000

1:32.816

-

1:32.816

8

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

-

1:33.121

1:33.121

9

Sebastian Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Junior

1:33.150

1:36.082

1:33.150

10

Gabriele Varano (I)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

1:33.238

1:54.691

1:33.238

11

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.536

1:33.258

1:33.258

12

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:34.686

1:33.263

1:33.263

13

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.333

1:34.234

1:33.333

14

Jonathan Cochet (F)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

1:33.710

1:33.441

1:33.441

15

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:33.473

1:33.536

1:33.473

16

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

-

1:33.531

1:33.531

17

Christian Albers (NL)

European Arrows

1:33.966

1:33.609

1:33.609

18

Stefan Mücke (D)

Coloni F3000

1:33.703

1:36.422

1:33.703

19

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:33.742

-

1:33.742

20

Andrea Piccini (I)

Coloni F3000

1:33.842

-

1:33.842

21

Sascha Bert (D)

Team Astromega

1:34.169

1:34.401

1:34.169

22

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

Kid Hensen Racing

1:34.857

1:34.264

1:34.264

23

Warren Hughes (GB)

Arden Team Russia

-

1:34.382

1:34.382

24

Etienne Van der Linde (ZA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.673

1:35.687

1:34.673

25

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.991

1:34.841

1:34.841

26

Christian Murchison (AUS)

Team Astromega

1:34.866

-

1:34.866

27

Joel Camathias (CH)

Fortec Motorsport

1:35.067

1:35.003

1:35.003

28

Marco Cioci (I)

Coloni F3000

-

1:36.312

1:36.312

29

Marco Zadra

Coloni F3000

1:38.504

1:36.850

1:36.850

Day 2 (2/11/00) - Thursday times (www.formula1.inode.es/ version)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:31.783

2

Justin Wilson (BR)

Nordic Racing

1:32.25

3

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:32.30

4

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni F3000

1:32.60

5

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:32.60

6

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:32.81

7

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni F3000

1:32.81

8

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula

1:33.15

9

Gabriele Varano (I)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

1:33.24

10

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.33

11

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:33.47

12

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.53

13

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows

1:33.61

14

Stefan Mücke (D)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

1:33.70

15

Jonathan Cochet (F)

D2 Playlife Super Nova

1:33.71

16

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:33.74

17

Andrea Piccini (I)

Coloni F3000

1:33.84

18

Sascha Bert (D)

Team Astromega

1:34.17

19

Jean-Christophe Ravier (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.26

20

Warren Hughes (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:34.38

21

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:34.54

22

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Team Astromega

1:34.63

23

Etienne van der Linde (ZA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.67

24

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:34.68

25

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.84

26

Christian Murchison (AUS)

Team Astromega

1:34.86

27

Joel Camathias (CH)

Fortec Motorsport

1:35.07

28

Marco Cioci (I)

Coloni F3000

1:36.31

29

Marco Zadra

Coloni F3000

1:36.85

 NB. There are differences between the above two versions of the day 2 times.

 

Day 2 (2/11/00) - Thursday times - afternoon session only (top 10)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:33.121

2

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:33.258

3

Derek Hill (USA)

DAMS

1:33.263

4

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:33.288

5

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Super Nova

1:33.441

6

Antonio Garcia (E)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.531

7

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:32.911

8

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows

1:33.609

9

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:33.890

10

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:34.234

 

 

OVERALL TEST TIMES - top 10 (from days 1 & 2)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:31.783

2

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic Racing

1:32.245

3

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:32.291

4

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Coloni

1:32.578

5

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni

1:32.592

6

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:32.604

7

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

1:32.911

8

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Arrows

1:33.001

9

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.056

10

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Team Astromega

1:33.121

 

(Sources: www.circuitcat.com / Derek Hill / F3000 Today / www.autosport.com / www.formula1.inode.es/ Astromega)

HOME