Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship

Post-season testing (unofficial), Jerez (E), 17th-19th October 2000

Seven teams competed, evaluating a number of different drivers for the 2001 season.

Scroll down for: Day 1 - morning & afternoon, Day 2 - morning & afternoon, Day 3

Day 1 (17/10/00) - morning session

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1m32.847s

2

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.391

3

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Nordic Racing

1:34.463

4

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.887

5

Joao P. de Oliveira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.148

6

Yuji Tachikawa (J)

Super Nova

1:35.149

7

Stefan Mücke (D)

Super Nova

1:35.280

8

Gabriele Varano (CH)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.287

9

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:35.931

10

Derek Hill (USA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:36.394

11

Peter Sundberg (S)

Coloni

1:37.060

12

Joel Camathias (CH)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:37.249

13

Polo Villaamil (E)

Coloni

1:37.337

14

Mariano Altuna (RA)

Nordic Racing

1:38.147

Day 1 (17/10/00) - afternoon session

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:34.281

2

Yuji Tachikawa (J)

Super Nova

1:34.937

3

Joao P. de Oliveira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.019

4

Stefan Mücke (D)

Super Nova

1:35.123

5

Polo Villaamil (E)

Coloni

1:35.699

6

Gabriele Varano (CH)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.802

7

Derek Hill (USA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:35.807

8

Peter Sundberg (S)

Coloni

1:36.252

9

Mariano Altuna (RA)

Nordic Racing

1:36.971

10

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:37.319

11

Joel Camathias (CH)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:38.206

12

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

2:00.815

Day 2 (18/10/00) - morning session

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1m33.110s

2

Stefan Mücke (D)

Super Nova

1:34.129

3

Gabriele Varano (CH)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.263

4

Yuji Tachikawa (J)

Super Nova

1:34.378

5

Peter Sundberg (S)

Coloni

1:34.542

6

Derek Hill (USA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.707

7

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.779

8

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.932

9

Vitor Meira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.971

10

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:35.082

11

Mariano Altuna (RA)

Nordic Racing

1:35.447

12

Andrea Piccini (I)

Coloni

1:36.010

13

Joel Camathias (CH)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:36.235

Day 2 (18/10/00) - afternoon session

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Peter Sundberg (S)

Coloni

1:33.604

2

Vitor Meira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.494

3

Yuji Tachikawa (J)

Super Nova

1:35.266

4

Andrea Piccini (I)

Coloni

1:35.353

5

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1:35.542

6

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Fortec Motorsport

1:35.654

7

Derek Hill (USA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:35.661

8

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:35.771

9

Gabriele Varano (CH)

Petrobras Junior

1:36.109

10

Stefan Mücke (D)

Super Nova

1:36.367

11

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:37.355

12

Joel Camathias (CH)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:37.517

Day 3 (19/10/00) - overall (top 10)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

1m33.11s

2

Stefan Mücke (D)

Super Nova

1:34.12

3

Vitor Meira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.21

4

Gabriele Varano (CH)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.22

5

Yuji Tachikawa (J)

Super Nova

1:34.32

6

Peter Sundberg (S)

Coloni

1:34.56

7

Derek Hill (USA)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.74

8

Gianmaria Bruni (I)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.75

9

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec Motorsport

1:34.94

10

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden Team Russia

1:35.01

 Times courtesy of http://www.circuitodejerez.com/.

HOME