Make your own free website on Tripod.com

UNOFFICIAL F3000 INFORMATION

 OFFICIAL F3000 TESTING, Pre-2000 season

Official Formula 3000 Test, Jerez, 9th - 10th November 1999:

Session 1 / Session 2 / Session3 / Session 4 / Overall Positions

Session 1

Position

Driver

Team

Time

1

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

 1:33.677

2

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

 1:34.482

3

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

 1:34.831

4

David Terrien (F)

Draco

 1:34.877

5

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

 1:34.962

6

Darren Turner (GB)

Petrobras Jr

 1:35.053

7

Soheil Ayari (F)

Cica ORECA

 1:35.277

8

Jenson Button (GB)

Fortec

 1:35.495

9

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

West Competition

 1:35.654

10

Dino Morelli (GB)

Coloni

 1:35.700

11

Kristian Kolby (DK)

Petrobras Jr

 1:35.736

12

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Cica ORECA

 1:35.756

13

Bas Leinders (B)

Witmeur KTR

 1:35.783

14

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

 1:35.850

15

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

 1:35.877

16

Kurt Mollekens (B)

Witmeur KTR

 1:36.187

17

Robert Lechner (A)

Super Nova

 1:36.279

18

Pierre Kaffer (D)

Super Nova

 1:36.460

19

Christijan Albers (NL)

West Competition

 1:36.844

20

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Durango

 1:36.908

21

Marc Hynes (GB)

European Racing

 1:36.921

22

Andreas Scheld (D)

Astromega

 1:37.045

23

Sascha Bert (D)

Draco

 1:37.850

24

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Lukoil Arden

 1:38.319

25

Jaroslaw Wierczuk (PL)

Nordic

 1:38.917

26

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Durango

 1:38.969

 

Official Formula 3000 Test, Jerez, November 1999:

Session 2

Position

Driver

Team

Time

1

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

 

2

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

West Competition

 

3

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

 

4

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

 

5

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

 

6

David Terrien (F)

Draco

 

7

Angel Burgueno (E)

Coloni

 

8

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni

 

9

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

 

10

Kurt Mollekens (B)

Witmeur KTR

 

11

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Durango

 

12

Marc Hynes (GB)

European Racing

 

13

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

 

14

Bas Leinders (B)

Witmeur KTR

 

15

Jenson Button (GB)

Fortec

 

16

Christijan Albers (NL)

West Competition

 

17

Sascha Bert (D)

Draco

 

18

Kristian Kolby (DK)

Petrobras Jr

 

19

Soheil Ayari (F)

Cica ORECA

 

20

Andreas Scheld (D)

Astromega

 

21

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Durango

 

22

Darren Turner (GB)

Petrobras Jr

 

23

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Lukoil Arden

 

24

Pierre Kaffer (D)

Super Nova

 

25

Jaroslaw Wierczuk (PL)

Nordic

 

26

Robert Lechner (A)

Super Nova

 

 

Official Formula 3000 Test, Jerez, November 1999:

Session 3

Position

Driver

Team

Time

1

Darren Manning (GB)

Petrobras Jr

 

2

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

West Competition

 

3

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

 

4

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

 

5

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Jr

 

6

Jenson Button (GB)

Fortec

 

7

Franck Montagny (F)

West Competition

 

8

Kurt Mollekens (B)

Witmeur KTR

 

9

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

 

10

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

 

11

David Terrien (F)

Draco

 

12

Dino Morelli (GB)

Coloni

 

13

Darren Turner (GB)

Super Nova

 

14

Bas Leinders (B)

Witmeur KTR

 

15

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

 

16

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Racing

 

17

Kristian Kolby (DK)

Coloni

 

18

Sascha Bert (D)

Draco

 

19

Robert Lechner (A)

Astromega

 

20

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Durango

 

21

Soheil Ayari (F)

Cica ORECA

 

22

Dominik Schwager (D)

Super Nova

 

23

Fernando Alonso (E)

Coloni

 

24

Jaroslaw Wierczuk (PL)

Nordic

 

25

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Durango

 

26

Romain Dumas (F)

DAMS

 

27

Marc Hynes (GB)

Lukoil Arden

 

28

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Cica ORECA

 

 

Official Formula 3000 Test, Jerez, November 1999:

Session 4

Position

Driver

Team

Time

1

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

West Competition

 

2

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

 

3

Fernando Alonso (E)

Coloni

 

4

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Racing

 

5

Franck Montagny (F)

West Competition

 

6

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

 

7

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

 

8

Dominik Schwager (D)

Super Nova

 

9

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Durango

 

10

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

 

11

Jonathan Cochet (F)

Draco

 

12

Darren Manning (GB)

Petrobras Jr

 

13

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Durango

 

14

Robert Lechner (A)

Astromega

 

15

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Cica ORECA

 

16

Soheil Ayari (F)

Cica ORECA

 

17

Bas Leinders (B)

Witmeur KTR

 

18

Romain Dumas (F)

DAMS

 

19

Kristian Kolby (DK)

Coloni

 

20

Sascha Bert (D)

Draco

 

21

Darren Turner (GB)

Super Nova

 

22

Marc Hynes (GB)

Lukoil Arden

 

23

Kurt Mollekens (B)

Witmeur KTR

 

24

Jaroslaw Wierczuk (PL)

Nordic

 

 

Official Formula 3000 Test, Jerez, November 1999:

Overall positions (top 30)

Position

Driver

Team

Time

1

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

1m 33.67s

2

Darren Manning (GB)

Petrobras Junior

1m 33.87s

3

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

West Competition

1m 34.11s

4

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

1m 34.23s

5

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1m 34.29s

6

Jenson Button (GB)

Fortec

1m 34.62s

7

Franck Montagny (F)

West Competition

1m 34.70s

8

Kurt Mollekens (B)

KTR

1m 34.75s

9

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

1m 34.79s

10

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

1m 34.79s

11

David Terrien (F)

Draco

1m 34.86s

12

Dino Morelli (GB)

Coloni

1m 34.87s

13

Darren Turner (GB)

Super Nova

1m 34.88s

14

Bas Leinders (B)

KTR

1m 35.04s

15

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1m 35.15s

16

Soheil Ayari (F)

ORECA

1m 35.27s

17

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Racing

1m 35.34s

18

Kristian Kolby (DK)

Fortec

1m 35.36s

19

Sascha Bert (D)

Draco

1m 35.42s

20

Robert Lechner (A)

Astromega

1m 35.67s

21

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Durango

1m 35.67s

22

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

ORECA

1m 35.75s

23

Fernando Alonso

Coloni

1m 35.78s

24

Angel Burgueno (E)

Coloni

1m 36.10s

25

Dominik Schwager (D)

Super Nova

1m 36.11s

26

Enrico Toccacelo (I)

Coloni

1m 36.12s

27

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Durango

1m 36.32s

28

Pierre Kaffer (D)

Super Nova

1m 36.46s

29

Jaroslaw Wierczuk (PL)

Nordic

1m 36.51s

30

Marc Hynes (GB)

European Racing

1m 36.55s

 

All Jerez test results courtesy of http://www.crono-jerez.com/ via the Team Astromega website, and Autosport.

 

HOME