Make your own free website on Tripod.com

UNOFFICIAL F3000 INFORMATION

 OFFICIAL F3000 TESTING, Pre-2000 season

Official Formula 3000 Test, Jerez, 27th - 28th January 2000:

Session 1 / Session 2 / Session 3 / Session 4 / Overall times

Session 1 (27/1/00) (Conditions: Dry, sunny)

Position

No.

Driver

Team

Time

1

1

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

McLaren F3000

1:34.185

2

21

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

1:34.348

3

4

David Saelens (B)

Super Nova

1:34.453

4

17

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic

1:34.782

5

16

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:34.892

6

25

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:35.143

7

15

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:35.160

8

11

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:35.285

9

12

Bas Leinders (B)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:35.366

10

5

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.432

11

22

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:35.439

12

6

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.450

13

3

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Super Nova

1:35.522

14

18

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic

1:35.743

15

7

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

1:35.810

16

29

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

1:35.969

17

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

McLaren F3000

1:36.006

18

8

Fernando Alonso (E)

Astromega

1:36.135

19

10

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:36.155

20

27

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:36.248

21

9

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:36.515

22

24

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden

1:36.663

23

26

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:36.897

24

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:37.247

25

19

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

World Racing Team

1:37.654

26

28

Yves Olivier (F)

Witmeur KTR

1:38.546

27

20

Ananda Mikola (RI)

World Racing Team

1:40.538

28

31

Soheil Ayari (F)

Martello/Coloni

2:11.823

Session 2 (27/1/00) (Conditions: Dry, sunny)

Position

No.

Driver

Team

Time

1

1

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

McLaren F3000

1:33.865

2

21

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

1:34.112

3

16

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:34.125

4

12

Bas Leinders (B)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.854

5

3

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Super Nova

1:34.865

6

18

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic

1:34.939

7

17

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic

1:35.100

8

7

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

1:35.124

9

6

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.175

10

11

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:35.185

11

4

David Saelens (B)

Super Nova

1:35.230

12

8

Fernando Alonso (E)

Astromega

1:35.255

13

15

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:35.414

14

5

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.469

15

10

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:35.520

16

27

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:35.584

17

29

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

1:35.679

18

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

McLaren F3000

1:35.713

19

9

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:36.002

20

25

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:36.059

21

22

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:36.194

22

24

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden

1:36.250

23

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:36.338

24

19

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

World Racing Team

1:36.594

25

31

Soheil Ayari (F)

Martello/Coloni

1:36.894

26

28

Yves Olivier (F)

Witmeur KTR

1:37.907

27

20

Ananda Mikola (RI)

World Racing Team

1:38.034

Session 3 (28/1/00) (Conditions: Dry, sunny)

Position

No.

Driver

Team

Time

1

1

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

McLaren F3000

1:32.462

2

29

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

1:33.031

3

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

McLaren F3000

1:33.055

4

21

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

1:33.063

5

16

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.598

6

4

David Saelens (B)

Super Nova

1:33.715

7

8

Fernando Alonso (E)

Astromega

1:33.748

8

23

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden

1:33.768

9

3

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Super Nova

1:33.815

10

6

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:33.852

11

31

Soheil Ayari (F)

Martello/Coloni

1:33.863

12

11

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:33.904

13

12

Bas Leinders (B)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:33.937

14

5

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:33.981

15

18

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic

1:34.027

16

17

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic

1:34.101

17

22

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:34.227

18

10

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:34.231

19

7

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

1:34.236

20

25

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:34.257

21

15

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:34.459

22

26

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:34.461

23

19

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

World Racing Team

1:34.550

24

9

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:34.710

25

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:34.964

26

32

Dino Morelli (GB)

Martello/Coloni

1:35.115

27

27

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:35.375

28

24

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden

1:35.814

29

20

Ananda Mikola (RI)

World Racing Team

1:36.111

30

28

Yves Olivier (F)

Witmeur KTR

1:36.484

 

Session 4 (28/1/00) (Conditions: Dry, sunny)

Position

No.

Driver

Team

Time

1

23

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden

1.33.884

2

12

Bas Leinders (B)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:34.534

3

1

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

McLaren F3000

1:34.603

4

16

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:34.708

5

6

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:34.715

6

7

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

1:34.883

7

18

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic

1:34.916

8

8

Fernando Alonso (E)

Astromega

1:35.013

9

26

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:35.129

10

27

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:35.132

11

10

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:35.159

12

22

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:35.238

13

15

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:35.458

14

25

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:35.480

15

21

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

1:35.599

16

11

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:35.622

17

5

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:35.653

18

31

Soheil Ayari (F)

Martello/Coloni

1:35.811

19

9

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:35.882

20

17

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic

1:35.929

21

3

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Super Nova

1:35.955

22

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

McLaren F3000

1:36.096

23

29

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

1:36.278

24

32

Dino Morelli (GB)

Martello/Coloni

1:36.391

25

19

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

World Racing Team

1:36.453

26

28

Yves Olivier (F)

Witmeur KTR

1:36.931

27

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:37.026

28

24

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden

1:37.055

29

4

David Saelens (B)

Super Nova

1:37.105

30

20

Ananda Mikola (RI)

World Racing Team

1:37.119

OVERALL POSITIONS

Position

No.

Driver

Team

Time

1

1

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

McLaren F3000

1:32.462

2

29

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Fortec

1:33.031

3

2

Tomas Enge (CZ)

McLaren F3000

1:33.055

4

21

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

1:33.063

5

16

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:33.598

6

4

David Saelens (B)

Super Nova

1:33.715

7

8

Fernando Alonso (E)

Astromega

1:33.748

8

23

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden

1:33.768

9

3

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Super Nova

1:33.815

10

6

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:33.852

11

31

Soheil Ayari (F)

Martello/Coloni

1:33.863

12

11

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:33.904

13

12

Bas Leinders (B)

Kid Jensen Racing

1:33.937

14

5

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Petrobras Junior

1:33.981

15

18

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic

1:34.027

16

17

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic

1:34.101

17

22

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

1:34.227

18

10

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:34.231

19

7

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Astromega

1:34.236

20

25

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:34.257

21

15

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior

1:34.459

22

26

Christijan Albers (NL)

European Formula (Arrows Junior)

1:34.461

23

19

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

World Racing Team

1:34.550

24

9

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

1:34.710

25

30

Andreas Scheld (D)

Fortec

1:34.964

26

32

Dino Morelli (GB)

Martello/Coloni

1:35.115

27

27

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

1:35.375

28

24

Victor Maslov (RUS)

Arden

1:35.814

29

20

Ananda Mikola (RI)

World Racing Team

1:36.111

30

28

Yves Olivier (F)

Witmeur KTR

1:36.484

 

All Jerez test results courtesy of http://www.crono-jerez.com/ and autosport online.

 

HOME