Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FIA International F3000 2000

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) positions & standings

No

Team

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

mySAP.com Team (McLaren junior)

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Q

18

18

14

15

5

15

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

7

18

9

5

R

6

NE

NE

NE

NE

1

mySAP.com Team (McLaren junior)

Tomas Scheckter (ZA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

2

17

17

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NC

2

21

ns

2

mySAP.com Team (McLaren junior)

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Q

7

20

3

3

28

10

10

1

10*

13

R

5

13

R

R

nq

5

16

1

17

6

3

D2 Playlife Super Nova

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Q

2

16

5

9

9

2

4

13

4

8

R

1

11

2

R

5

1

1

7

4

3

4

D2 Playlife Super Nova

David Saelens (B)

Q

14

11

4

1

1

4

2

11

13

5

R

R

8

3

R

3

3

R

18

11

4

5

Petrobras Junior Team

Jaime Melo jr. (BR)

Q

4

23

11

11

29

14

5

20

30

24

R

4

16

14

6

nq

17

5

8

nq

18

6

Petrobras Junior Team

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Q

1

5

2

2

3

9

20

12

1

3

R

2

5

1

1

1

13

7

R

1

9

7

Team Astromega

Fernando Alonso (E)

Q

11

dq6

17

20

13

3

15

6

3

1

R

9

nq

15

R

8

R

6

R

2

1

8

Team Astromega

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Q

6

8

ac

8

23

16

NE

NE

-

-

R

R

R

nq

R

R

18

NE

NE

-

-

8

Team Astromega

Marc Goossens (B)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

14

14

12

2

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

10

10

19

2

9

Gauloises Formula (Prost junior)

Andre Couto (MAC)

Q

24

19

18

19

19

20

18

16

24

22

R

R

14

10

3

R

21

R

17

R

11

10

Gauloises Formula (Prost junior)

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Q

8

13

15

13

2

1

9

4

16

14

R

R

10

8

4

R

2

9

ns

14

R

11

Kid Jensen Racing

Andrea Piccini (I)

Q

12

29

22

24

14

23

26

7

23

20

R

R

nq

11

10

R

12

R

4

16

13

12

Kid Jensen Racing

Bas Leinders (B)

Q

15

25

13

17

11

22

17

28

7

19

R

16

R

13

R

R

10

11

nq

7

R

15

Red Bull Junior Team

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Q

13

15

12

12

8

21

12*

24

5

4

R

R

R

R

R

R

R

R

14

3

7

16

Red Bull Junior Team

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Q

5

4

1

4

6

11

16

8

6

10

R

R

4

R

R

R

23

14

6

6

10

17

Nordic Racing

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Q

17

17

8

10

10

24

29

19

19

27

R

15

R

R

R

4

15

nq

11

R

nq

18

Nordic Racing

Justin Wilson (GB)

Q

16

3

10

5

16

13

11

22

2

6

R

8

3

5

R

7

9

2

R

5

5

19

World Racing Team (WRT)

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

Q

27

28

28

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

World Racing Team (WRT)

Marc Hynes (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

29

20

25

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

nq

R

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

World Racing Team (WRT)

Dino Morelli (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

30

10

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

R

NE

NE

19

World Racing Team (WRT)

Soheil Ayari (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

21

15

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

13

14

20

World Racing Team (WRT)

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Q

26

21

24

28

21

26

22

29

26*

29

R

R

15

19

nq

R

20

15

nq

R

nq

21

DAMS

Franck Montagny (F)

Q

23

9

9

6

12

6

8

9

15

9

R

R

7

6

R

6

4

17

R

12

R

22

DAMS

Kristian Kolby (DK)

Q

20

10

20

27

27

27

28

17

25

25

R

11

12

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

5

20

R

23

Arden Team Russia

Darren Manning (GB)

Q

19

1

19

25

18

8

7

26

8

21

R

12

2

7

R

R

8

3

13

8

R

24

Arden Team Russia

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Q

29

22

26

30

26

29

21

25

28

30

R

nq

R

18

nq

R

nq

R

15

nq

nq

25

European Arrows F3000 Team (Arrows junior)

Mark Webber (AUS)

Q

3

2

16

16

7

7

3

3

11

7

R

3

1

20

R

12R

16

4

3

9

16

26

European Arrows F3000 Team (Arrows junior)

Christijan Albers (NL)

Q

25

7

21

21

22

17

6

27

18

18

R

R

R

12

R

R

7

R

nq

R

8

27

Witmeur Team KTR

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Q

21

12

7

22

25

19

1

5

22

16

R

13

9

4

R

9

19

12

R

R

R

28

Witmeur Team KTR

Yves Olivier (B)

Q

28

26

25

26

30

28

25

21

27

26

R

nq

19

16

7

nq

nq

13

16

nq

17

29

Fortec Motorsport

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Q

10

14

ac

NE

NE

5

23

18

20

11

R

10

17

ns

NE

NE

11

8

9

15

R

29

Fortec Motorsport

Jamie Davies (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

18

4

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

R

NE

NE

NE

8

2

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

30

Fortec Motorsport

Andreas Scheld (D)

Q

30

24

27

23

24

30

24

23

29

NE

R

nq

R

nq

dq2

11

nq

R

12

nq

NE

30

Fortec Motorsport

Jamie Davies (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

R

NE

NE

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

12

31

Coloni F3000

Soheil Ayari (F)

Q

22

6

6

7

15

12

13

NE

-

-

R

14

6

R

R

R

22

R

NE

-

-

31

Coloni F3000

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

9

28

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

10

nq

32

Coloni F3000

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Q

9

27

23

14

17

18

27

15

14

12

R

6

nq

17

2

10

14

nq

R

18

R

 (All cars Lola B99/50-Zytek). R=retired, nq=did not qualify, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter, dqx=disqualified from position x, ac=accident, NC=not classified.

*NOTES: Mauricio started from pitlane in round 7 mid-race. Enge started from back of grid round 9 after stalling on formation lap. Mikola started from pits round 9 mid-race.

 

Final Drivers' Championship standings

Final Drivers' Standings

Pos

Driver

Team

Points

1

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

48

2

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Super Nova

45

3

Mark Webber (AUS)

European Formula (Arrows junior)

21

4

Fernando Alonso (E)

Astromega

17

5

Justin Wilson (GB)

Nordic

16

6=

Tomas Enge (CZ)

mySAP.com Team (McLaren junior)

15

 

David Saelens (B)

Super Nova

15

8

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden

10

9

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Gauloises Formula (Prost junior)

9

10

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni

7

11=

Jamie Davies (GB)

Fortec

6

 

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Petrobras Junior

6

 

Tomas Scheckter (ZA)

mySAP.com Team (McLaren junior)

6

 

Marc Goossens (B)

Astromega

6

15=

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

5

 

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

5

17=

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula (Prost junior)

4

 

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Red Bull Junior

4

19=

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic

3

 

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

mySAP.com Team (McLaren junior)

3

 

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

3

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

3

23

Kristian Kolby (DK)

DAMS

2

24

Soheil Ayari (F)

Coloni / WRT

1

Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1.

Final Team Championship standings

Final Team Standings

Pos

Team

Points

1

Super Nova

60

2

Petrobras Junior

54

3

mySAP.com Team (McLaren Junior)

24

4

Astromega

23

5

European Arrows (Arrows Junior)

21

6

Nordic

19

7

Gauloises Formula (Prost Junior)

13

8

Arden

10

9

Red Bull Junior

8

=

Coloni

8

11

DAMS

7

12

Fortec Motorsport

6

13

Kid Jensen Racing

3

=

Witmeur KTR

3

15

WRT

0

 

2000 Calendar and Race Winners

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

1

Imola (I)

8th April

Nicolas Minassian (F)

2

Silverstone (GB)

22nd April

Mark Webber (AUS)

3

Barcelona (E)

6th May

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

4

Nurburgring (D)

20th May

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

5

Monaco (MC)

3rd June

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

6

Magny-Cours (F)

1st July

Nicolas Minassian (F)

7

A1-Ring (A)

15th July

Nicolas Minassian (F)

8

Hockenheim (D)

29th July

Tomas Enge (CZ)

9

Hungaroring (H)

12th August

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

10

Spa (B)

26th August

Fernando Alonso (E)

 

HOME