Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 Euro 3000 Round 1: Vallelunga (I), 22nd April 2001

REPORT:

Qualifying:

Report will appear here. For now please see the news section.

Race:

Report will appear here. For now please see the news section.

RESULTS:

Qualifying

Qualifying result

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Felipe Massa (BR)

Draco Racing

1m05.637s

2

Thomas Biagi (I)

GP Racing

1:05.940

3

Alex Müller (D)

Team Ghinzani

1:05.989

4

Alessandro Piccolo (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

1:05.993

5

Polo Villaamil (E)

Fortec Italia Motorsport

1:06.209

6

Salvatore Tavano (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

1:06.309

7

"Babalus" (I)

ADM Motorsport

1:06.494

8

Roman Dumas (F)

B&C Competition

1:06.533

9

Marco Cioci (I)

Durango

1:06.608

10

Vitor Meira (BR)

ADM Motorsport

1:06.610

11

Michele Spoldi (I)

Durango

1:06.613

12

Luca Vacis (I)

Draco Racing

1:06.649

13

Etienne van der Linde (ZA)

Team Martello

1:06.870

14

Armin Pörnbacher (I)

Team Ghinzani

1:06.990

15

Gabriele Gardel (I)

GP Racing

1:07.001

16

Michael Bentwood (GB)

Fortec Italia Motorsport

1:07.028

17

Jean de Pourtales (F)

Team Martello

1:07.030

18

Leonardo Nienkotter (BR)

Uboldi Corse

1:07.209

19

Sascha Bert (D)

B&C Competition

1:07.378

20

Valerio Scassellati (I)

Great Wall Racing Team

1:07.576

21

Davide Uboldi (I)

Uboldi Corse

1:07.901

22

Massimiliano Busnelli (I)

Great Wall Racing Team

1:13.324

(All cars Lola T96/50-Zytek)

 

Warm-up

Warm-up (top 6) - There was a wet track for the 15-minute session

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time

1

Vitor Meira (BR)

ADM Motorsport

1m11.372s

2

Felipe Massa (BR)

Draco Racing

1:11.448

3

Romain Dumas (F)

B&C Competition

1:11.744

4

Luca Vacis (I)

Draco Racing

1:12.046

5

Sascha Bert (D)

B&C Competition

1:12.699

6

"Babalus" (I)

ADM Motorsport

1:12.915

Also:

11

Salvatore Tavano (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

1:13.219

20

Alessandro Piccolo (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

1:14.534

 

Race

Race result - 44 laps, 142.032km

Pos.

Driver

Team

Time/laps/reason

1

Felipe Massa (BR)

Draco Racing

49m05.454s

2

Thomas Biagi (I)

GP Racing

+ 8.799s

3

Alessandro Piccolo (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

+13.571

4

Polo Villaamil (E)

Fortec Italia Motorsport

+ 21.508

5

Salvatore Tavano (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

+ 22.607

6

Romain Dumas (F)

B&C Competition

+ 23.248

7

"Babalus" (I)

ADM Motorsport

+ 46.111

8

Marco Cioci (I)

Durango

+ 48.071

9

Alex Müller (D)

Team Ghinzani

+ 52.195

10

Armin Pörnbacher (I)

Team Ghinzani

+ 1:08.186

11

Etienne van der Linde (ZA)

Team Martello

+ 1 lap

12

Leonardo Nienkotter (BR)

Uboldi Corse

+ 1 lap

13

Gabriele Gardel (I)

GP Racing

+ 1 lap

14

Sascha Bert (D)

B&C Competition

+ 1 lap

15

Jean de Pourtales (F)

Team Martello

+ 1 lap

16

Michele Spoldi (I)

Durango

+ 6 laps

17

Davide Uboldi (I)

Uboldi Corse

+ 15 laps

18

Valerio Scassellati (I)

Great Wall Racing Team

+ 16 laps

R

Luca Vacis (I)

Draco Racing

20 laps

R

Massimiliano Busnelli (I)

Great Wall Racing Team

20 laps

R

Vitor Meira (BR)

ADM Motorsport

2 laps

R

Michael Bentwood (GB)

Fortec Italia Motorsport

1 lap

Fastest Lap: Massa, 1:06.037.

(All cars Lola T96/50-Zytek)

 

STANDINGS:

Drivers Championship

Drivers' Standings (after round 1)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Pts

1

Felipe Massa (BR)

Draco Racing

10

2

Thomas Biagi (I)

GP Racing

6

3

Alessandro Piccolo (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

4

4

Polo Villaamil (E)

Fortec Italia Motorsport

3

5

Salvatore Tavano (I)

Sighinolfi Autoracing

2

6

Romain Dumas (F)

B&C Competition

1

Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1.

 

Teams Championship

Teams' Standings (after round 1)

Pos.

Team

Pts

1

Draco Racing

10

2

GP Racing

6

=

Sighinolfi Autoracing

6

4

Fortec Italia Motorsport

3

5

B&C Competition

1

Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1.

 

HOME