Make your own free website on Tripod.com

FIA International F3000 2001

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) positions & standings

No.

Team/Car/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

Super Nova Racing Ltd

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Mark Webber (AUS)

Q

10

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

7

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Super Nova Racing Ltd

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Q

9

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

R

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Q

4

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

9

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Petrobras Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ricardo Sperafico (BR)

Q

2

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

R

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ananda Mikola (RI)

Q

25

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

17

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Giorgio Pantano (I)

Q

6

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

19R

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

European Minardi F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

David Saelens (B)

Q

8

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

4

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

European Minardi F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Andrea Piccini (I)

Q

18

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

11

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Q

5

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

12

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Justin Wilson (GB)

Q

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

1

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Q

16

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

20

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

F3000 Prost Junior Team

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gabriele Varano (I)

Q

22

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

15

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Arden Team Russia

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Darren Manning (GB)

Q

14

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

8

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Arden Team Russia

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Q

21

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

R

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Red Bull Junior Team - RSM Marko

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Q

24

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

R

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Red Bull Junior Team - RSM Marko

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Antonio Garcia (E)

Q

11

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

R

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Coloni F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Q

15

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Coloni F3000

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Rodrigo Sperafico (BR)

Q

3

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

13

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

Q

12

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

3

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Derek Hill (USA)

Q

17

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

14

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Bas Leinders (B)

Q

13

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

10

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Joel Camathias (CH)

Q

20

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

5

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

KJR Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Justin Keen (GB)

Q

23

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

16

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

KJR Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Yann Goudy (F)

Q

26

NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

18

NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

KJR Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gianluca Calcagni (I)

Q

NE

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

NE

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Durango Formula*

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gabriele Lancieri (I)

Q

19

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

R

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Durango Formula*

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jaime Melo Jr. (BR)

Q

1

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R

2

R

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R=retired, nq=did not qualify, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter, dqx=disqualified from position x, ac=accident, NC=not classified. *Durango Formula entered under that name, but continued to call themselves the "Durango Benetton Junior Team" as they did in F3000 Italia in 2000.

Drivers Championship Standings

Drivers' Standings (after round 2)

Pos.

Driver

Team

Pts

1

Justin Wilson (GB)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

11

2

Mark Webber (AUS)

Super Nova Racing

10

3

Jaime Melo Jr (BR)

Durango Formula

6

4

Darren Manning (GB)

Arden Team Russia

6

5

Sebastien Bourdais (F)

DAMS

4

6

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

4

7

David Saelens (B)

European Minardi F3000

3

8

Antonio Pizzonia (BR)

Petrobras Junior Team

3

9

Joel Camathias (CH)

KTR

2

10

Patrick Friesacher (A)

Red Bull Junior Team

2

11

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Coloni F3000

1

Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1.

 

Teams Championship Standings

Teams' Standings (after round 2)

Pos.

Team

Pts

1

Coca-Cola Nordic Racing

15

2

Super Nova Racing

10

3

Durango Formula

6

4

DAMS

4

5

Petrobras Junior Team

3

=

European Minardi F3000

3

7

Red Bull Junior Team

2

=

KTR

2

8

Coloni F3000

1

Scoring: 10-6-4-3-2-1.

 

2001 Calendar and Race Winners

2001 Calendar and Race Winners

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

1

Interlagos (BR)

31st March

Justin Wilson (GB)

2

San Marino (I)

14th April

Mark Webber (AUS)

3

Barcelona (E)

28th April

?

4

A1-Ring (A)

12th May

?

5

Monaco (MC)

26th May

?

6

Nurburgring (D)

23rd June

?

7

Magny-Cours (F)

30th June

?

8

Silverstone (GB)

14th July

?

9

Hockenheim (D)

28th July

?

10

Budapest (H)

18th August

?

11

Spa-Francorchamps (B)

1st September

?

12

Monza (I)

15th September

?

HOME

[http://dizzy1000.tripod.com/2001/2001.htm]