Make your own free website on Tripod.com

International F3000 1999

Heidfeld heads Montagny, Sarrazin and Junqueiraat Hockenheim

Nick Heidfeld was the dominant winner of the 1999 F3000 championship, driving for the junior McLaren team, West Competition. He earned a drive for Prost in F1 for 2000. Tragedy struck the season, with Heidfeld's only real rival Gonzalo Rodriguez killed in practice for a Champ Car race at Laguna Seca. After the season Jason Watt, who beat the late Rodriguez to second in the championship in the final race, was paralysed in a motorbike accident. Stephane Sarrazin, who also raced once in F1 for Minardi this year, was consistent in the Prost junior team, but unable to mount a serious challenge. Bruno Junqueira was fast all year, but prone to mistakes and bad luck. He earned the chance to fight for an F1 drive with Williams for 2000 nevertheless. Teammate Max Wilson had a poor year, but tested for Minardi as a possible driver for 2000. Nicolas Minassian made up for his poor '98 rookie year with McLaren by winning with the new Kid Jensen Racing squad at Silverstone.

 

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) results 1999:

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

Super Nova

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Q

25

27

17

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

15

R

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

Super Nova

Lola B99/50-Zytek

David Saelens (B)

Q

-

-

-

12

11

21

17

29

8

7

R

-

-

-

3

9

R

8

nq

5

5

2

Super Nova

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jason Watt (DK)

Q

6

4

20

3

14

6

10

12

1

2

R

R

2

R

R

10

4

7

6

1

1

3

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Nick Heidfeld (D)

Q

3

1

1

2

3

1

5

3

10

1

R

1

7

1

1

3

1

R

2

4

2

4

West Competition (McLaren)

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Mario Haberfeld (BR)

Q

36

41

8

13

22

8

18

36

33

32

R

nq

nq

R

R

18

R

14

nq

nq

nq

5

Petrobras Junior

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Max Wilson (BR)

Q

1

7

3

6

9

17

1

21

NE

5

R

R

3

dq 13

R

R

R

2

R

NE

3

5

Petrobras Junior

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR)

Q

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

24

-

R

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

17

-

6

Petrobras Junior

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Q

4

14

16

1

2

28

2

18

3

4

R

R

6

4

R

2

nq

1

15

R

16

7

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Justin Wilson (GB)

Q

11

13

5

26

23

11

23

9

20

5

R

6

R

6

10

R

17R

R

7

R

R

8

Team Astromega

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gonzalo Rodriguez (UR)

Q

8

2

2

18

16

32

4

4

9

NE

R

5

1

2

R

15

nq

4

R

2

NE

9

Gauloises Formula (Prost)

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Andre Couto (MAC)

Q

7

5

13

24

33

25

15

5

14

dq

R

R

ns

3

17R

nq

7

R

R

7

ns

10

Gauloises Formula (Prost)

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Q

10

8

6

7

6

26

6

2

5

8

R

4

14

5

5

7

6

3

1

R

17

11

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Paolo Ruberti (I)

Q

13

9

11

22

17

29

25

13

36

23

R

14

R

R

15

R

nq

R

R

nq

19

12

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Wolf Henzler (D)

Q

24

32

34

25

32

2

30

NE

NE

NE

R

R

nq

nq

R

nq

13

nq

NE

NE

NE

12

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Nicolas Filiberti (RA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

38

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

12

Durango Formula

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

37

36

R

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

15

Lukoil Arden

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Viktor Maslov (RUS)

Q

39

39

41

38

39

35

39

35

30

35

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

16

Lukoil Arden

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marc Goossens (B)

Q

38

38

18

5

30

14

14

6

13

30

R

nq

nq

R

16R

nq

R

R

dq3

R

nq

17

European Formula*

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Oliver Gavin (GB)

Q

21

11

29

28

21

27

27

27

12

13

R

12

4

nq

nq

14

nq

nq

nq

9

8

18

European Formula*

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jamie Davies (GB)

Q

20

12

12

37

10

40

16

26

19

10

R

7

13

7

nq

12

nq

9

12

12

6

19

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Franck Montagny (F)

Q

17

21

7

18

7

3

3

7

6

15

R

10

9

R

7

6

12

6

3

R

9

20

DAMS

Lola B99/50-Zytek

David Terrien (F)

Q

32

18

14

19

20

30

34

30

25

20

R

nq

8

R

9

11

nq

nq

nq

8

11

23

Oreca

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gregoire de Galzain (F)

Q

37

37

31

30

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

Oreca

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Alex Müller (D)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

29

31

31

31

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

23

Oreca

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Steve Hiesse (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

38

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

23

Oreca

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Romain Dumas (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

24

Oreca

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Soheil Ayari (F)

Q

14

10

4

9

4

4

8

8

7

6

R

R

R

10

8

4

2

12

4

R

4

25

Coloni

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Polo Villaamil (E)

Q

33

23

27

32

37

19

29

24

32

27

R

nq

ns

nq

nq

nq

9

nq

R

nq

nq

26

Coloni

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Norman Simon (D)

Q

26

34

26

29

24

24

36

NE

-

-

R

R

nq

17

nq

22

10

nq

NE

-

-

26

Coloni

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR)

Q

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

20

-

-

R

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

13

-

-

26

Coloni

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Dino Morelli (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

15

28

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

10

nq

27

Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Sascha Bert (D)

Q

41

ns

40

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

27

Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Arnd Meier (D)

Q

NE

NE

NE

40

27

33

37

37

40

29

R

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

28

Nordic Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Q

2

30

22

15

18

36

12

14

23

12

R

2

nq

9

R

23

nq

15

10

R

7

29

Draco

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Q

9

33

23

20

15

23

11

1

2

19

R

3

nq

16R

R

13

R

R

R

16

R

30

Draco

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Oliver Martini (I)

Q

34

6

36

27

36

18

22

32

31

NE

R

nq

R

nq

nq

nq

16

10

nq

nq

NE

30

Draco

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Cyrille Sauvage (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

26

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

14

31

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Giovanni Montanari (I)

Q

31

29

35

36

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

31

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Gaston Mazzacane (RA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

31

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

31

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Laurent Delahaye (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

39

37

33

26

31

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

nq

R

nq

32

GP Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Q

28

22

24

21

28

10

20

24

17

24

R

nq

11

12

11

nq

R

R

11

13

18

35

Fortec Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Norberto Fontana (RA)

Q

5

19

9

14

5

5

9

19

22

11

R

R

5

14R

R

5

8

16R

R

14

10

36

Fortec Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Andrej Pavicevic (AUS)

Q

42

36

38

31

26

34

26

40

21

18

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

21

nq

13

nq

15

13

37

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Thomas Biagi (I)

Q

35

36

37

34

35

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

37

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Alex Yoong (MAL)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

37

35

39

16

25

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

nq

R

R

38

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Brian Smith (RA)

Q

16

20

40

35

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

8

R

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

38

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Cyrille Sauvage (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

40

22

24

28

NE

-

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

14

11

nq

NE

-

38

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marco Apicella (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

39

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

38

Monaco Motorsport

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR)

Q

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

38

R

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

nq

39

Red Bull Junior

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Q

19

25

15

10

25

13

7

15

28

37

R

9

15

15R

12

20

R

5

8

nq

nq

40

Red Bull Junior

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Markus Friesacher (A)

Q

40

40

42

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

40

Red Bull Junior

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Q

-

-

-

33

34

12

40

22

11

22

R

-

-

-

nq

nq

15

nq

9

6

20

41

Portman Arrows

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Boris Derichebourg (F)

Q

23

15

33

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

R

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

42

Portman Arrows

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR)

Q

18

26

28

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

11

12

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

43

WRT**

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Q

27

31

25

4

19

9

21

17

18

9

R

nq

nq

13

2

17

11

R

14

11

R

44

WRT**

Lola B99/50-Zytek

David Saelens (B)

Q

30

28

32

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

nq

nq

nq

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

44

WRT**

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Andrea Boldrini (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

39

38

20

38

34

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

R

nq

nq

NE

NE

44

WRT**

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Norman Simon (D)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

29

16

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

nq

15

45

Witmeur KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Bas Leinders (B)

Q

29

17

19

16

13

15

13

25

34

17

R

nq

R

R

6

16

R

R

R

nq

R

46

Witmeur KTR

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Q

22

16

10

11

12

38

32

10

35

14

R

R

10

11

4

19

nq

nq

16R

nq

12

47

Kid Jensen Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Q

15

3

21

8

1

7

19

11

4

21

R

13

16R

8

14

1

3

R

5

3

R

48

Kid Jensen Racing

Lola B99/50-Zytek

Andrea Piccini (I)

Q

12

24

30

23

8

16

28

16

27

34

R

R

R

nq

13

8

5

nq

R

nq

nq

Key: R=retired, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter, dqx=disqualified from position x.

Notes: The large number of entries meant qualifying was split into two sessions, for even and odd numbered cars. The fastest group had its fastest driver starting from pole, with the two groups lining up on different sides of the grid.

*European Formula - team was European Edenbridge until after round 5, when European Formula bought out Edenbridge after the partnership dissolved. **WRT - team was entered as WRT Fina in rounds 1-4, but David Saelens' defection to Super Nova saw Rafanelli's F3000 squad lose their title sponsor. Max Wilson was bannned for 1 race after collision with Norberto Fontana at Hungaroring. Gonzalo Rodriguez was tragically killed in a CART accident at Laguna Seca before round 10. He was awarded third posthumously. In a tragic year, Jason Watt also suffered paralysing injuries in a post-season motorbike accident.

 

1999 International F3000 Points Standings:

Pos

Driver

Team(s)

Points

1

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

59

2

Jason Watt (DK)

Super Nova

30

3

Gonzalo Rodriguez (UR)

Team Astromega

27

4

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Gauloises Formula

22

5

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

20

=

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

20

7

Soheil Ayari (F)

ORECA

15

8

Max Wilson (BR)

Petrobras Junior

14

9

David Saelens (B)

WRT Fina/Super Nova

8

10

Tomas Enge (CZ)

WRT

6

=

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Nordic Racing

6

=

Franck Montagny (F)

DAMS

6

13

Andre Couto (MAC)

Gauloises Formula

4

=

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Draco Racing

4

=

Norberto Fontana (RA)

Fortec Motorsport

4

16

Jeffrey van Hooydonk (B)

Witmeur KTR

3

=

Oliver Gavin (GB)

European Formula

3

18

Enrique Bernoldi (BR)

Red Bull Junior

2

=

Andrea Piccini (I)

Kid Jensen Racing

2

=

Justin Wilson (GB)

Team Astromega

2

21

Ricardo Mauricio (BR)

Super Nova/Red Bull Jr.

1

=

Bas Leinders (B)

Witmeur KTR

1

=

Jamie Davies (GB)

European Formula

1

Points system 10-6-4-3-2-1.

 

1999 International F3000 Calendar:

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

1

Imola (I)

1st May

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

2

Monaco (MC)

15th May

Gonzalo Rodriguez (UR)

Astromega

3

Barcelona (E)

29th May

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

4

Magny-Cours (F)

26th June

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

5

Silverstone (GB)

10th July

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Kid Jensen Racing

6

A1-Ring (A)

24th July

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

7

Hockenheim (D)

31st July

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Petrobras Junior

8

Budapest (HUN)

14th August

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Gauloises Formula

9

Spa-Francorchamps (B)

28th August

Jason Watt (DK)

Super Nova

10

Nurburgring (D)

25th September

Jason Watt (DK)

Super Nova

 

HOME