Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 International F3000 1998

Juan-Pablo Montoya, 1998 champion

click here for Season Review 1998

The 1998 title was won by Juan-Pablo Montoya, later to become CART champion and move into F1. His main rival was rookie Nick Heidfeld, driving for McLaren's new West Competition team. The battle went down to the final race, where fuel irregularities found after qualifying meant Heidfeld could only start after his team-mate withdrew; from the back of the grid, he fought up the order but couldn't prevent Montoya from clinching the championship in his second season. Third overall was Gonzalo Rodriguez, establishing himself as a hot property with Astromega after a low-key 1997 rookie season.

 

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) results 1998:

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

Super Nova

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Juan-Pablo Montoya (COL)

Q

1

1

1

1

7

1

2

10

2

1

3

1

R

15

R

1

1

6

1

2

3

3

2

1

3

2

Super Nova

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Boris Derichebourg (F)

Q

23

8

6

15

18

4

15

21

9

18

22

13

R

11

6

3

12

R

R

15

7

R

17

11

R

3

Den Blå Avis

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Jason Watt (DK)

Q

11

3

11

3

1

5

5

4

10

20

2

3

R

7

1

7

3

R

R

3

2

10

8

R

2

4

Den Blå Avis

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Gareth Rees (GB)

Q

25

33

16

4

11

8

4

13

20

16

6

21

R

R

R

R

4

17

4

R

6

R

12

4

10R

5

Edenbridge

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Max Wilson (BR)

Q

3

7

9

6

33

7

21

2

17

19

8

24

R

17R

R

6

5

nq

2

R

R

R

13

R

23R

6

Edenbridge

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Werner Lupberger (ZA)

Q

28

27

10

28

23

18

20

12

24

14

9

22

R

R

13

12

18

14

R

16

8

17

11

6

R

7

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Jamie Davies (GB)

Q

26

26

16

19

5

9

3

25

25

13

10

18

R

3

8

13

16

3

R

R

16

15

15

7

14

8

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Gregoire de Galzain (F)

Q

32

35

17

35

32

28

25

30

28

23

14

29

R

nq

R

18

23

nq

nq

R

17

R

25

10

16

9

Auto Sport Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Rui Aguas (P)

Q

24

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

9

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

Auto Sport Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Dino Morelli (I)

Q

NE

19

21

11

17

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

R

19

10

8

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

Auto Sport Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

15

5

16

15

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

15

12

7

R

6

10

Auto Sport Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Oliver Martini (I)

Q

19

17

12

29

34

20

12

26

5

11

11

10

R

16

9

9

27R

nq

10

9

13

6

9

5

R

11

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Gaston Mazzacane (RA)

Q

22

12

22

5

22

13

22

24

16

33

25

7

R

6

7

28R

6

12

9

R

R

R

ns

13

R

12

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Gonzalo Rodriguez (ROU)

Q

5

2

27

9

3

2

7

6

11

6

7

2

R

R

3

21

26R

2

R

4

11

7

1

22R

1

14

Draco Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Q

14

23

26

7

9

12

6

9

14

22

13

8

R

R

16

16

9

R

R

6

5

R

R

18

R

15

Draco Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Giovanni Montanari (RA)

Q

16

29

7

10

21

23

16

19

26

26

26

17

R

R

15

8

13

13

R

14

R

19

16

R

10

16

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Fabrice Walfisch (F)

Q

29

31

31

32

28

31

24

29

13

27

21

12

R

13

18

20

25R

nq

nq

R

R

R

22

R

8

17

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Brian Smith (RA)

Q

6

10

28

12

15

19

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

10

R

31R

15

11

8

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

NE

33

15

31

NE

NE

NE

R

-

-

-

-

-

NE

R

4

22

NE

NE

NE

17

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Hidetoshi Mitsusada (J)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

28

19

20

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

R

15

18

Coloni

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Giorgio Vinella (I)

Q

33

34

32

33

29

32

31

NE

29

29

30

31

R

nq

R

25

22

nq

nq

R

NE

21

nq

15

22

18

Coloni

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Rui Aguas (P)

Q

-

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

32

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

-

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

Coloni

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Thomas Biagi (I)

Q

20

24

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

4

10

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

19

Coloni

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Rui Aguas (P)

Q

-

NE

14

23

10

17

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

-

NE

17

17

7

R

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

Coloni

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Oliver Tichy (A)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

11

20

4

17

20

23

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

22

9

9

18

R

R

20

Durango

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Bertrand Godin (CDN)

Q

12

32

20

22

24

24

26

27

21

24

31

19

R

8

R

22

19

R

nq

19

12

14

21

12

11

21

Durango

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Soheil Ayari (F)

Q

4

6

2

17

dq

3

1

3

19

3

4

5

R

R

23R

5

R

ns

R

1

R

R

3

3

R

22

Arden KTR

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Christian Horner (GB)

Q

30

22

19

26

26

30

23

28

32

30

29

30

R

R

12

R

R

16

nq

17

18

R

nq

17

17

23

Arden KTR

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Kurt Mollekens (B)

Q

9

4

5

14

8

11

10

11

NE

31

15

4

R

R

2

2

8

5

5

10

R

NE

nq

8

4

24

Redman Bright

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Jonny Kane (GB)

Q

21

13

18

18

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

12

21

29R

20

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

24

Redman Bright

Lola T96/50-Zytek

David Cook (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

32

34

33

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

ns

NE

NE

NE

25

Redman Bright

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Mark Shaw (GB)

Q

26

33

19

21

31

26

27

31

27

25

32

28

R

R

20

R

R

nq

nq

20

19

16

24

16

18

28

Apomatox*

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Q

18

18

25

25

4

16

9

5

1

7

18

10

R

1

24

15

24

4

R

8

R

2

R

R

19

29

Apomatox*

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR)

Q

34

25

30

34

25

27

29

17

12

9

23

25

R

nq

22

R

R

R

nq

18

R

11

6

R

R

30

West Competition**

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Nick Heidfeld (D)

Q

2

5

3

2

2

6

14

1

3

2

1

dq

R

2

4

26R

2

1

3

7

1

1

4

2

9

31

West Competition**

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Nicolas Minassian (F)

Q

15

16

8

8

16

21

8

7

7

12

17

NE

R

18R

19

R

7

9

7

5

21R

4

19

19

NE

31

West Competition**

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Bas Leinders (B)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

ns

32

Oreca***

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Alex Muller (D)

Q

13

20

13

13

14

22

19

8

23

4

12

14

R

R

R

10

11

R

R

11

20R

20

5

20

13

33

Oreca***

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Dominik Schwager (D)

Q

7

14

4

16

19

25

28

14

22

21

27

11

R

14

11

4

14

10

nq

R

14

18

R

R

7

34

Prema Powerteam

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Andre Couto (MAC)

Q

10

11

24

20

6

14

18

22

6

15

24

6

R

R

5

14

R

R

6

R

R

5

14

9

5

35

Prema Powerteam

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Paolo Ruberti (I)

Q

8

21

23

24

13

15

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

dq3

R

23

21

18

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

35

Prema Powerteam

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Thomas Biagi (I)

Q

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

18

18

8

5

26

R

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

12

10

13

10

R

12

36

GP Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Cyrille Sauvage (F)

Q

17

9

15

27

12

10

13

16

8

10

NE

NE

R

5

R

11

R

15

R

13

R

8

20

NE

NE

36

GP Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

James Taylor (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

32

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

21

21

37

Raceprep Motorsports

Lola T96/50-Zytek

James Taylor (GB)

Q

31

30

35

31

27

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

14

27

R

nq

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

38

GS Team

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Q

35

28

36

30

20

29

30

33

30

32

28

27

R

nq

17

nq

R

R

nq

21

nq

R

nq

14

R

40

Elide Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Leopoldo "Polo" Perez de Villaamil (E)

Q

36

NE

34

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

NE

24

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

Key: R=retired, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter, dqx=disqualified from position x.

Notes: *Prost junior team. **McLaren junior team. ***BMW junior team. Heidfeld knocked down the qualifying order in round 12 for fuel irregularities. Leinders withdrew from race to let Heidfeld start and chase title.

 

1998 International F3000 Points Standings:

Pos

Driver

Team(s)

Points

1

Juan-Pablo Montoya (COL)

Super Nova

65

2

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

58

3

Gonzalo Rodriguez (ROU)

Astromega

33

4

Jason Watt (DK)

Den Blå Avis

30

5

Soheil Ayari (F)

Durango

20

6

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Apomatox

19

=

Kurt Mollekens (B)

Arden KTR

19

8

Gareth Rees (GB)

Den Blå Avis

10

9

Max Wilson (BR)

Edenbridge

9

10

Jamie Davies (GB)

DAMS

8

11

Andre Couto (MAC)

Prema Powerteam

7

12

Boris Derichebourg (F)

Super Nova

5

=

Nicolas Minassian (F)

West Competition

5

14

Thomas Biagi (I)

Coloni / Prema

3

=

Dominik Schwager (D)

Oreca

3

=

Bruno Junqueira (BR)

Draco Racing

3

=

Kevin McGarrity (GB)

Raceprep / Nordic

3

=

Oliver Martini (I)

Auto Sport Racing

3

18

Cyrille Sauvage (F)

GP Racing

2

=

Gaston Mazzacane (RA)

Astromega

2

=

Alex Muller (D)

Oreca

2

21

Marcelo Battistuzzi (BR)

Apomatox

1

=

Werner Lupberger (ZA)

Edenbridge

1

=

Tomas Enge (CZ)

Auto Sport Racing

1

Points system 10-6-4-3-2-1.

 

1998 International F3000 Calendar:

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

1

Oschersleben (D)

10th April

Stephane Sarrazin (F)

Apomatox

2

Imola (I)

25th April

Jason Watt (DK)

Den Blå Avis

3

Barcelona (E)

9th May

Juan-Pablo Montoya (COL)

Super Nova

4

Silverstone (GB)

16th May

Juan-Pablo Montoya (COL)

Super Nova

5

Monaco (MC)

23rd May

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

6

Pau (F)

1st June

Juan-Pablo Montoya (COL)

Super Nova

7

A1-Ring (A)

25th July

Soheil Ayari (F)

Durango

8

Hockenheim (D)

1st August

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

9

Hungaroring (HUN)

15th August

Nick Heidfeld (D)

West Competition

10

Spa-Francorchamps (B)

29th August

Gonzalo Rodriguez (ROU)

Astromega

11

Enna-Pergusa (I)

6th September

Juan-Pablo Montoya (COL)

Super Nova

12

Nurburgring (D)

26th September

Gonzalo Rodriguez (ROU)

Astromega

 

HOME