Make your own free website on Tripod.com

International F3000 1996

Jorg Muller, RSM Marko - 1996 champion

Jorg Muller, driving for RSM Marko, won the first season of the new single car-single engine control formula. The title battle went on after the final round, however. Super Nova driver Kenny Brack was judged to have caused an avoidable accident with Muller at Hockenheim, leading to his exclusion and the promotion of Muller to champion. Ricardo Zonta (Draco) made a strong impression with two wins, while Marc Goossens (Astromega) and Christophe Tinseau (DAMS) also won races.

 

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) results 1996:

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

1

Super Nova Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Kenny Bräck (S)

Q

1

3

12

1

1

5

2

4

3

2

R

1

2

R

1

1

5

2

3

3

dq

2

Super Nova Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Marcos Gueiros (BR)

Q

2

5

8

3

6

6

8

5

6

6

R

3

R

4

3

4

15

R

R

17

2

3

Madgwick International

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Pedro Couceiro (P)

Q

7

16

17

17

12

16

NE

-

-

-

R

5

R

7

R

R

13

NE

-

-

-

3

Madgwick International

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Marc Rostan (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

25

23

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

R

5

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Elton Julian (USA)

Q

8

11

5

18

9

15

20

22

21

13

R

12

ns

R

R

7

14

12

NC

14

5

6

Nordic Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Akira Iida (J)

Q

23

17

18

23

24

18

22

23

23

18

R

14

8

11

12

13

R

14

12

18

9

7

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Jean-Philippe Belloc (F)

Q

6

14

20

10

22

14

4

10

16

14

R

7

9

R

8

17

20

R

14

9

R

8

DAMS

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Laurent Redon (F)

Q

3

4

9

7

10

13

7

7

8

7

R

6

R

10

R

R

12

4

dq

8

4

9

Apomatox

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Christophe Tinseau (F)

Q

12

6

4

6

8

8

14

18

13

4

R

8

R

3

4

6

6

9

11

11

1

10

Apomatox

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Cyrille Sauvage (F)

Q

22

20

10

12

16

9

10

14

17

19

R

R

7

R

7

10

7

R

13

12

6

11

RSM Marko

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Oliver Tichy (A)

Q

25

25

11

11

11

7

3

8

12

11

R

11

nq

6

R

R

8

R

R

7

3

33

RSM Marko

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Jörg Müller (D)

Q

4

2

2

4

5

4

5

1

4

1

R

2

1

2

2

R

1

3

2

2

R

14

Durango Equipe

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Christian Pescatori (I)

Q

19

7

15

14

7

2

6

2

14

10

R

10

R

R

9

5

4

R

R

R

R

15

Durango Equipe

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Q

16

21

14

8

20

11

16

13

11

25

R

R

10

9

R

9

11

R

5

22R

nq

16

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Ricardo Zonta (BR)

Q

9

13

3

5

4

12

17

3

1

12

R

R

3

R

6

3

9

R

1

1

11

17

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Alexandre de Andrade (BR)

Q

24

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Sergio Paese (BR)

Q

NE

22

24

22

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

R

nq

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

Draco Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Esteban Tuero (RA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

21

22

19

21

19

15

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

14

17

10

R

13

R

18

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Guillaume Gomez (F)

Q

14

9

17

19

13

19

11

12

15

NE

R

R

ns

12

11

12

18

7

9

10

NE

19

Team Astromega

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Marc Goossens (B)

Q

15

10

1

2

14

3

1

6

2

8

R

R

R

1

R

16

2

1

4

6

R

20

Auto Sport Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Thomas Biagi (I)

Q

11

24

19

16

NE

25

9

11

7

16

R

R

nq

8

dq

NE

nq

6

6

5

7

21

Auto Sport Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Gaston Mazzacane (RA)

Q

13

23

7

15

18

21

15

17

9

20

R

R

nq

14

R

11

19

R

10

R

R

22

Bob Salisbury Engineering

Lola T96/50-Zytek

James Taylor (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

25

24

23

25

26

24

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

15

R

21

R

24

Team Alpha Plus

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Carl Rosenblad (S)

Q

26

27

23

24

23

23

21

24

24

22

R

R

nq

R

13

19

R

13

R

19

12

25

Team Alpha Plus

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Stephen Watson (ZA)

Q

18

15

13

20

19

17

18

15

22

21

R

R

R

R

R

18

16

11

R

16

10

26

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

David Dussau (F)

Q

17

8

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

26

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Tom Kristensen (DK)

Q

-

-

NE

13

2

1

NE

NE

5

3

R

-

-

NE

5

2

3

NE

NE

4

R

26

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Norberto Fontana (RA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

27

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Peter Olsson (S)

Q

21

26

22

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

dq

nq

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

27

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Steven Arnold (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

15

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

27

Edenbridge Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Pedro Couceiro (P)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

16

20

17

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

8

15

R

28

Pacific Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Patrick Lemarie (F)

Q

20

19

21

21

15

20

13

10

18

9

R

13

5

13

10

8

R

8

15

R

8

29

Pacific Racing

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Cristiano da Matta (BR)

Q

10

12

6

9

3

10

12

9

10

5

R

9

4

5

R

R

10

5

7

20

R

30

Shannon Racing Team Italia

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Tom Kristensen (DK)

Q

5

1

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

-

-

R

4

R

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

-

-

31

Shannon Racing Team Italia

Lola T96/50-Zytek

Luca Rangoni (I)

Q

NE

18

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

6

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

Key: R=retired, ns=did not start, NE=did not enter, dqx=disqualified from position x.

 

Other entries that did not race:

Here are a number of drivers/teams/cars that appeared on either the FIA or organiser's entry lists, but did not actually race.

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

Notes

4

Madgwick Int'l Lola T96/50-Zytek

?

-

11

Danielson Lola T96/50-Zytek

?

-

12

Danielson Lola T96/50-Zytek

?

-

22

Vortex Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek

James Taylor (GB)

Taylor drove #22 BSE

23

Vortex Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek

?

-

32

Coloni Motorsport Lola T96/50-Zytek

?

-

 

1996 International F3000 Points Standings:

Pos

Driver

Team(s)

Points

1

Jörg Müller (D)

RSM Marko

52

2

Kenny Bräck (S)

Super Nova

48

3

Marc Goossens (B)

Astromega

28

4

Ricardo Zonta (BR)

Draco

27

5

Marcos Gueiros (BR)

Super Nova

21

6

Tom Kristensen (DK)

Shannon / Edenbridge

18

=

Christophe Tinseau (F)

Apomatox

15

8

Cristiano da Matta (BR)

Pacific

7

=

Laurent Redon (F)

DAMS

7

10

Christian Pescatori (I)

Durango

5

=

Oliver Tichy (A)

RSM Marko

5

12

Thomas Biagi (I)

Auto Sport Racing

4

13

Pedro Couceiro (P)

Madgwick / Edenbridge

2

=

Fabrizio Gollin (I)

Durango

2

=

Elton Julian (USA)

Nordic

2

=

Patrick Lemarie (F)

Pacific

2

17

Luca Rangoni (I)

Shannon

1

=

Cyrille Sauvage (F)

Apomatox

1

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

 

1996 International F3000 Calendar:

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

1

Nurburgring (D)

May 11th

Kenny Bräck (S)

Super Nova

2

Pau (F)

May 27th

Jörg Müller (D)

RSM Marko

3

Enna-Pergusa (I)

July 21st

Marc Goossens (B)

Astromega

4

Hockenheim (D)

July 27th

Kenny Bräck (S)

Super Nova

5

Silverstone (GB)

Aug 17th

Kenny Bräck (S)

Super Nova

6

Spa-Francorchamps (B)

Aug 24th

Jörg Müller (D)

RSM Marko

7

Magny-Cours (F)

Sept 14th

Marc Goossens (B)

Astromega

8

Estoril (P)

Sept 21st

Ricardo Zonta (BR)

Draco

9

Mugello (I)

Sept 28th

Ricardo Zonta (BR)

Draco

10

Hockenheim (D)

Oct 12th

Christophe Tinseau (F)

Apomatox

 

HOME