Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 International F3000 1990

Eric van der Poele, runner-up

France's Erik Comas won the title in 1990 for DAMS. He entered F1 the following year with Ligier, before racing for Larrousse in 93/94. He then found success in the All-Japan GT Championship. Runner-up Eric van der Poele also graduated to F1 in 1991 with the Modena-Lamborghini team. Eddie Irvine, third in the championship, moved to Japanese F3000 before graduating with Jordan in 1993.

 

Championship, qualifying and race results 1990:

No

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

Eddie Jordan Racing

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Emanuele Naspetti (I)

Q

?

?

?

NE

?

5

?

?

?

30

NE

R

R

10

R

NE

R

R

R

R

6

nq

NE

1

Eddie Jordan Racing

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Vincenzo Sospiri (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

28

R

NE

NE

NE

8

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

2

Eddie Jordan Racing

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Eddie Irvine (GB)

Q

?

8

?

?

4

4

?

1

7

4

?

R

R

6

R

ns

2

4

1

3

R

3

R

3

Eddie Jordan Racing

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Heinz-Harald Frentzen (D)

Q

8

?

?

?

?

?

?

20

6

?

27

R

R

R

R

17

R

5

6

7

R

R

nq

5

FIRST Racing

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Fabrizio Giovanardi (I)

Q

?

10

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

10

R

R

R

2

6

10

6

7

R

5

R

R

6

FIRST Racing

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Marco Apicella (I)

Q

3

6

?

?

?

2

?

5

1

5

11

R

13R

3

R

2

5

R

2

dq (3)

R

R

5

7

FIRST Racing

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Jean-Denis Deletraz (CH)

Q

?

31

?

27

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

7

nq

R

nq

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

7

FIRST Racing

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Marco Greco (BR)

Q

-

-

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

NE

28

32

R

-

-

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

NE

nq

nq

8

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Eric van der Poele (B)

Q

4

?

?

3

?

?

?

?

4

?

?

R

6

5

1

9

9

R

R

R

1

10

1

9

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Giovanni Aloi (MEX)

Q

?

?

?

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

15

nq

15

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Otto Rensing (D)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

27

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Marco Greco (BR)

Q

-

-

NE

NE

NE

?

27

28

NE

-

-

R

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

NE

-

-

9

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Vittorio Zoboli (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

32

34

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

10

Paul Stewart Racing

Lola T90/50-Cosworth

John Jones (CDN)

Q

6

?

?

?

?

?

28

29

?

?

29

R

3

11

4

R

R

R

nq

nq

11

9

nq

11

Paul Stewart Racing

Lola T90/50-Cosworth

Andrea Chiesa (CH)

Q

5

5

?

8

?

?

?

10

?

?

4

R

2

R

R

5

7

R

R

5

2

5

R

12

Leyton House

Leyton House 90B-Cosworth

Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB)

Q

?

?

?

12

?

?

?

-

-

-

-

R

R

12

nq

10

R

R

R

-

-

-

-

12

Leyton House

Leyton House 90B-Cosworth

Paul Warwick (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

?

?

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

8

ns

15

13

Leyton House

Leyton House 90B-Cosworth

Phillipe Favre (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

11

?

?

30

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

12

ns

15

nq

14

Galaxy Racing

Lola T89/50-Cosworth

Thierry Delubac (B)

Q

31

30

?

32

29

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

15

Galaxy Racing

Lola T89/50-Cosworth

Franck Fréon (F)

Q

30

29

?

28

31

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

R

nq

nq

5R

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

-

15

Galaxy Racing

Lola T89/50-Cosworth

Phillipe Gache (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

3

9

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

R

R

16

Madgwick International

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Andrea Montermini (I)

Q

1

9

?

4

?

?

?

13

?

?

?

R

R

4

7R

3

R

R

R

R

9

2

R

17

Madgwick International

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Jean-Marc Gounon (F)

Q

7

?

?

?

?

3

?

?

?

?

?

R

R

13

nq

R

R

dq (7)

3

6

4

4

R

18

CoBRa Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Michael Bartels (D)

Q

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

10

?

?

R

11

R

dq

R

R

7R

R

11

R

13

6

19

CoBRa Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Richard Dean (GB)

Q

12

?

?

?

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

5

7

R

R

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

19

CoBRa Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Giovanna Amati (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

27

?

30

29

33

NE

R

-

-

-

-

-

nq

15

nq

nq

nq

NE

19

CoBRa Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Alain Menu (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

12

24

Pacific Racing

Lola T89/50-Mugen

Stephane Proulx (CDN)

Q

10

4

?

?

?

?

?

6

?

6

5

R

12

R

R

R

R

R

10

R

R

R

7

25

Pacific Racing

Lola T89/50-Mugen

Marco Greco (BR)

Q

27

28

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

NE

-

-

R

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

NE

-

-

25

Pacific Racing

Lola T89/50-Mugen

Claude Bourbonnais (CDN)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

26

DAMS

Lola T89/50-Mugen

Erik Comas (F)

Q

2

2

?

1

2

6

?

14

5

1

2

R

1

2

R

1

1

R

4

R

R

1

2

27

Middlebridge

Lola T89/50-Mugen

Gary Brabham (AUS)

Q

NE

?

?

10

?

?

?

8

27

?

?

R

NE

R

nq

12

3

3

14R

8

nq

8

11

28

Middlebridge

Lola T89/50-Mugen

Damon Hill (GB)

Q

28

3

?

9

1

1

1

?

?

?

3

R

nq

R

R

7

11

R

R

2

R

R

10

31

Roni Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Antonio Tamburini (I)

Q

9

7

?

?

?

?

29

?

11

?

8

R

4

9

R

13

8

8

nq

R

R

16

4

32

Roni Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Giovanna Amati (I)

Q

?

33

?

31

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

R

R

nq

nq

nq

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

32

Roni Motorsport

Lola T89/50-Cosworth

Giovanna Amati (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

30

-

-

-

-

-

NE

R

-

-

-

-

nq

-

-

-

-

-

NE

32

Roni Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Paolo delle Piane (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

29

?

?

30

27

31

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

R

R

nq

nq

nq

33

DAMS

Lola T90/50-Mugen

Allan McNish (GB)

Q

?

1

?

5

?

?

?

?

?

2

7

R

R

1

6R

16

6

2

R

1

R

R

8

34

Becsport Pacific Racing

Lola T90/50-Mugen

Giovanni Bonnano (I)

Q

?

?

?

9

NE

NE

NE

?

28

NE

NE

R

10

8

nq

R

NE

NE

NE

9

nq

NE

NE

34

Becsport Pacific Racing

Lola T90/50-Mugen

Dominico Gitto (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

dq

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

35

Superpower

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Phil Andrews (GB)

Q

?

?

?

29

28

?

?

4

8

?

?

R

14

R

nq

nq

nq

R

12

R

R

12

19

36

Superpower

Reynard 90D-Mugen

Paul Belmondo (F)

Q

?

32

?

?

?

28

?

?

?

9

12

R

R

nq

nq

R

R

nq

11

R

R

6

R

37

Crypton Engineering

Leyton House 90B-Cosworth

Fabrizio Barbazza (I)

Q

11

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

?

R

R

R

R

4

R

R

9

R

R

R

R

39

RSM Marko

Lola T90/50-Cosworth

Karl Wendlinger (A)

Q

32

?

NE

30

?

?

?

27

?

NE

?

R

nq

14

NE

nq

R

R

5

nq

10

NE

9

39

RSM Marko

Lola T90/50-Cosworth

Ellen Lohr (D)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

31

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

40

Apomatox 3000

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Phillipe Gache (F)

Q

?

27

?

6

?

?

?

NE

NE

-

-

R

9

nq

R

14

R

R

R

NE

NE

-

-

40

Apomatox 3000

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

15

2

?

?

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

7

11

13

41

Apomatox 3000

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Didier Artzet (F)

Q

29

?

?

?

?

?

?

NE

9

NE

NE

R

nq

R

R

11

R

R

8

NE

3

NE

NE

41

Apomatox 3000

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Franck Fréon (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

?

R

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

14

16

42

Forti Corse

Lola T90/50-Cosworth

Gianni Morbidelli (I)

Q

?

?

?

11

3

?

?

7

?

7

1

R

8

R

3

R

4

1

R

R

R

7

3

43

Madgwick Motorsport GB

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Pedro Chaves (P)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

12

12

34

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

4

R

nq

14

44

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

Thierry Delubac (B)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

?

R

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

17

Key: dq (*)=disqualified from position in brackets, R=retired, ns=did not start, nq=did not qualify, NE=did not enter.

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

Notes:- Round 6: Gounon disqualified from 7th for push-start. Gitto disqualified for receiving push-start and then ignoring the black flag. Round 8: Apicella disqualified from 3rd for a fuel infringement. Round 10: Warwick did not start after losing a wheel on the parade lap.

 

Other entries that did not race:

Here are a number of drivers/teams/cars that did not actually race.

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

Notes

20

Colt Racing

?

-

21

Colt Racing

?

-

22

Footwork

?

-

23

Racetech

?

-

29

CDM Motorsport

?

-

30

CDM Motorsport

?

-

38

Automotor

?

-

 

1990 International F3000 Points Standings:

Pos

Driver

Points

1

Erik Comas (F)

51

2

Eric van der Poele (B)

30

3

Eddie Irvine (GB)

27

4

Allan McNish (GB)

26

5

Marco Apicella (I)

20

=

Gianni Morbidelli (I)

20

7

Andrea Chiesa (CH)

18

8

Andrea Montermini (I)

13

9

Jean-Marc Gounon (F)

11

10

Fabrizio Giovanardi (I)

10

11

Gary Brabham (AUS)

8

12

John Jones (CDN)

7

13

Antonio Tamburini (I)

6

=

Damon Hill (GB)

6

15

Didier Artzet (F)

4

16

Fabrizio Barbazza (I)

3

=

Heinz-Harald Frentzen (D)

3

=

Pedro Chaves (P)

3

19

Richard Dean (GB)

2

=

Franck Fréon (F)

2

=

Karl Wendlinger (A)

2

22

Emanuele Naspetti (I)

1

=

Paul Belmondo (F)

1

=

Michael Bartels (D)

1

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

 

1990 International F3000 Calendar:

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

Chassis/Engine

1

Donington Park (GB)

22nd April

Erik Comas (F)

DAMS

Lola T89/50-Mugen

2

Silverstone (GB)

19th May

Allan McNish (GB)

DAMS

Lola T90/50-Mugen

3

Pau (F)

4th June

Eric van der Poele (B)

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

4

Jerez (E)

17th June

Erik Comas (F)

DAMS

Lola T89/50-Mugen

5

Monza (I)

24th June

Erik Comas (F)

DAMS

Lola T89/50-Mugen

6

Enna-Pergusa (I)

22nd July

Gianni Morbidelli (I)

Forti Corse

Lola T90/50-Cosworth

7

Hockenheim (D)

28th July

Eddie Irvine (GB)

Eddie Jordan R.

Reynard 90D-Mugen

8

Brands Hatch GP (GB)

19th August

Allan McNish (GB)

DAMS

Lola T90/50-Mugen

9

Birmingham (GB)

27th August

Eric van der Poele (B)

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

10

Le Mans-Bugatti (F)

23rd September

Erik Comas (F)

DAMS

Lola T89/50-Mugen

11

Nogaro (F)

7th October

Eric van der Poele (B)

GA Motorsport

Reynard 90D-Cosworth

 

These results were compiled using information kindly provided by Stefan Persson and Sergio Fratus

 HOME