Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 International F3000 1987

Stefano Modena (Onyx)

Stefano Modena (above) took the 1987 F3000 title before establishing himself as a potential future F1 star. Unfortunately his career, spanning drives for Eurobrun, Brabham, Tyrrell and Jordan, didn't go anywhere. The highlights were qualifying second at Monaco and finishing in the same position at Montreal in 1991 for Tyrrell-Honda. Close title rival Luis Sala looked to be Spain's major motor racing hope. He made it to F1 the following year with Minardi, but once again his talent ended up wasted. Roberto Moreno remained in F3000 before he finally took the title in 1988.

 

Entry list, qualifying (Q) and race (R) results 1987:

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Alessandro Santin (I)

Q

ns

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

1

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Jacques Villeneuve (CDN)

Q

NE

NE

32

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

1

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Corrado Fabi (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

25

31

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

1

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Michel Ferté (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

NE

29

20

28

NE

NE

R

-

-

-

-

-

NE

nq

11

nq

NE

NE

1

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Eliseo Salazar (RCH)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

26

27

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

nq

2

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Gregor Foitek (CH)

Q

?

?

?

?

28

30

31

?

-

-

-

R

R

15

10

R

nq

nq

nq

R

-

-

-

2

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Fabrizio Barbazza (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

27

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

2

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Marco Romano (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

31

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

2

Genoa Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Kris Nissen (DK)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

30

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

3

Pavesi Racing

Ralt RT21-Cosworth

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Q

8

12

10

4

-

4

15

10

3

25

-

R

5

R

R

7

-

2

20

R

R

7

-

3

Pavesi Racing

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

16

-

-

-

-

-

5

R

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

9

4

Pavesi Racing

Ralt RT21-Cosworth

Paolo Barilla (I)

Q

?

?

22

?

-

?

?

13

?

?

-

R

11

R

R

8

-

7

R

R

8

17

-

4

Pavesi Racing

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Paolo Barilla (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

12

-

-

-

-

-

29

R

-

-

-

-

10

-

-

-

-

-

nq

5

Oreca Motorsport

March 87B-Cosworth

Olivier Grouillard (F)

Q

10

-

-

12

9

18

9

4

17

2

25

R

7

-

-

4

12R

R

15

6

R

R

R

5

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Olivier Grouillard (F)

Q

-

10

28

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

-

dq (5)

nq

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

Oreca Motorsport

March 87B-Cosworth

Yannick Dalmas (F)

Q

5

1

NE

6

5

15

8

9

10

3

14

R

R

R

NE

1

17

R

5

R

R

R

1

7

Ralt Racing Ltd

Ralt RT21-Honda

Roberto Moreno (BR)

Q

1

14

1

2

3

3

1

8

1

10

21

R

3

11

3

10R

4

1

3

2

5

9

R

8

Ralt Racing Ltd

Ralt RT21-Honda

Mauricio Gugelmin (BR)

Q

2

5

7

3

2

1

2

1

6

9

12

R

1

3

R

R

R

R

2

3

7

10

2

9

Onyx Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Stefano Modena (I)

Q

7

2

3

5

4

2

5

2

5

4

23

R

4

1

R

R

2

6

4

1

1

R

6

10

Onyx Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)

Q

13

7

17

1

11

5

24

5

12

5

8

R

16

4

8

R

3

R

R

R

R

14

R

11

Lola Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

John Jones (CDN)

Q

14

6

4

10

7

4

7

14

11

23

1

R

R

5

7

2

13

8

8

7

9

11

10

12

Lola Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Luis Perez Sala (E)

Q

4

3

20

7

1

3

12

11

2

1

18

R

R

2

R

R

1

R

9

4

3

1

5

14

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Dominique Delestre (F)

Q

?

?

?

?

NE

NE

33

32

NE

NE

NE

R

12

R

19

R

NE

NE

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

14

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Mark Blundell (GB)

Q

-

-

-

NE

-

-

-

-

18

26

10

R

-

-

-

NE

-

-

-

-

R

R

8

15

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Alfonso Garcia de Vinuesa (E)

Q

11

4

6

NE

NE

NE

30

30

NE

NE

NE

R

6

R

R

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

15

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Giovanna Amati (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

26

27

NE

NE

32

29

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

nq

NE

NE

nq

nq

NE

16

Equipe Dollop

March 86B-Cosworth

Urs Durdler (CH)

Q

29

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

16

Equipe Dollop

March 86B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

Q

NE

30

33

27

31

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

nq

nq

nq

nq

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

Equipe Dollop

March 86B-Cosworth

Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)

Q

32

32

35

NE

33

34

36

34

34

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

NE

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

18

Bromley Motorsport

Ralt RT21-Cosworth

Eliseo Salazar (RCH)

Q

?

28

?

?

23

?

NE

NE

NE

-

-

R

9

nq

17

R

18

R

NE

NE

NE

-

-

18

Bromley Motorsport

Ralt RT21-Cosworth

Cor Euser (NL)

Q

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

?

6

?

?

6

R

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

R

10

R

R

20

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Tomas Kaiser (S)

Q

?

?

29

?

18

28

-

-

-

-

-

R

13

9

nq

R

R

nq

-

-

-

-

-

21

Colin Bennett Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Cor Euser (NL)

Q

6

?

?

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

R

17

14

R

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

21

Colin Bennett Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Robert Lee-Lewis (GB)

Q

-

-

-

NE

-

32

34

29

-

-

-

R

-

-

-

NE

-

nq

nq

nq

-

-

-

21

Colin Bennett Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

John Alcorn (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

28

31

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

22

Roni Motorsport

March 87B-Cosworth

Steven Andskär (S)

Q

?

29

?

26

24

29

?

?

?

?

?

R

14

nq

20

nq

11

nq

19

9

25

13

13

23

GEM

Ralt RT21-Cosworth

Gary Evans (GB)

Q

28

27

18

25

20

14

13

12

23

21

11

R

nq

nq

6

nq

20

10

10

R

R

12

R

25

EuroVenturini

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

Marco Apicella (I)

Q

25

18

14

22

21

24

28

22

13

17

19

R

15

R

5

R

7

R

nq

13

13R

15

7

26

EuroVenturini

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

Jari Nurminen (SF)

Q

27

?

31

24

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

R

nq

13

nq

nq

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

26

EuroVenturini

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

Q

NE

-

-

-

-

?

35

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

-

-

-

-

12

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

26

EuroVenturini

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

Nicola Tesini (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

33

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

nq

NE

NE

28

Madgwick Motorsport

March 87B-Cosworth

Andy Wallace (GB)

Q

23

11

2

23

17

21

-

-

-

-

-

R

R

7

4

nq

R

14

-

-

-

-

-

28

Madgwick Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Andy Wallace (GB)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

3

3

4

11

2

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

5

6

R

R

29

GA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Thierry Tassin (B)

Q

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

16

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

29

GA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Julian Bailey (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

8

16

4

16

15

14

9

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

4

1

R

nc

6

R

30

GA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Jari Nurminen (SF)

Q

-

-

-

-

22

?

32

?

?

27

NE

R

-

-

-

-

14

11

nq

R

R

nq

NE

30

GA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Antonio Albacete (E)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

28

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

31

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Lamberto Leoni (I)

Q

18

8

25

18

6

10

17

18

9

-

-

R

8

8

13

6

R

5

11

R

4

-

-

31

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Judd

Lamberto Leoni (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

17

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

4

32

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Gabriele Tarquini (I)

Q

9

9

11

9

15

7

18

7

8

22

4

R

10

R

12

11R

19

3

17

14

2

5

R

33

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Aldo Bertuzzi (I)

Q

30

NE

NE

28

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

R

nq

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

15

NE

NE

33

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Beppe Gabbiani (I)

Q

NE

?

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

12

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Claudio Langes (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

29

?

?

?

NE

NE

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

R

R

10

NE

NE

R

33

FIRST Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Alain Ferté (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

34

Fleetray Racing

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Mark Blundell (GB)

Q

17

13

5

NE

14

-

6

31

NE

NE

NE

R

R

6

2

NE

9

-

6

nq

NE

NE

NE

35

GBDA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Michel Trolle (F)

Q

3

24

3

8

13

12

11

6

7

3

13

R

2

R

1

R

5

15R

14

R

11

3

R

36

GBDA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Paul Belmondo (F)

Q

12

17

21

11

19

25

20

19

31

7

22

R

18

16

11

5

15

R

12

12

nq

R

11

37

Racetech 3000

March 87B-Cosworth

Robert Lee-Lewis (GB)

Q

31

31

34

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

nq

nq

NE

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

37

Racetech 3000

March 87B-Cosworth

Mario Hytten (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

?

30

?

27

-

-

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

9

nq

13

nq

-

-

NE

NE

37

Racetech 3000

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Mario Hytten (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

?

29

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

R

R

NE

NE

37

Racetech 3000

March 87B-Cosworth

Gilles Lempereur (CDN)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

30

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

R

38

Murray Taylor Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Russell Spence (GB)

Q

15

22

9

20

27

13

-

-

-

-

-

R

R

R

9

R

nq

R

-

-

-

-

-

38

Mountleigh Motorsport

March 87B-Cosworth

Russell Spence (GB)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

25

30

13

26

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

8

nq

2

3

39

Bertram Schafer Racing

Ralt RT21-Cosworth

Altfried Heger (D)

Q

NE

NE

27

NE

NE

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

40

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Michel Ferté (F)

Q

21

-

-

-

-

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

R

R

-

-

-

-

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

40

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Michel Ferté (F)

Q

-

16

13

14

10

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

R

-

10

14

3

6

NE

-

-

-

NE

NE

40

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Mark Blundell (GB)

Q

-

-

-

NE

-

22

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

-

-

-

NE

-

9

-

-

NE

NE

NE

40

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Tomas Kaiser (S)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

?

28

?

-

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

22

nq

R

-

-

40

BS Automotive

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Tomas Kaiser (S)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

?

?

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

16

12

41

Dollop Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Benoit Morand (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

34

33

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

42

Colin Bennett Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Robert Lee-Lewis (GB)

Q

-

-

-

NE

32

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

-

-

-

NE

nq

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

42

Forti Corse

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

Nicola Larini (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

?

NE

?

NE

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

16

NE

R

NE

R

42

Forti Corse

Dallara 3087-Cosworth

Nicola Tesini (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

35

-

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

-

NE

NE

43

GA Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Altfried Heger (D)

Q

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

?

33

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

21

nq

NE

NE

NE

43

GA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Gregor Foitek (CH)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

?

?

3

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

8

14R

44

Colin Bennett Racing

March 87B-Cosworth

Eliseo Salazar (RCH)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

?

27

?

-

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

18

nq

14

-

-

Key: R=retired, NE=did not enter, ns=did not start, nq=did not qualify, dq(x)=disqualified from position x.

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

Notes: Yannick Dalmas injured in round 2 accident. Alfonso Garcia de Vinuesa broke leg in crash in round 3. Cor Euser withdrawn after practice in round 4 (no sponsor money). Dollop Racing: different sources on who (Dacco/Dudler/Morand) drove with which car number: 16 & 41.

Other entries that did not race:

Here are a number of drivers/teams/cars that appeared on either the FIA or organiser's entry lists, but did not actually race.

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

Notes

19

Bromley Motorsport Ralt RT21-Cosworth

?

-

24

Formula Team Lola T86/50-Cosworth

?

-

27

Peter Gethin Lola

?

-

40

BS Automotive Lola T87/50-Cosworth

Giovanna Amati (I)

Round 8

 

1987 European F3000 Points Standings:

Pos

Driver

Points

1

Stefano Modena (I)

40

2

Luis Sala (E)

33

3

Roberto Moreno (BR)

30

4

Mauricio Gugelmin (BR)

29

5

Yannick Dalmas (F)

20

6

Michel Trollé (F)

16.5

7

Lamberto Leoni (I)

13

=

Julian Bailey (GB)

13

9

Gabriele Tarquini (I)

12

10

Russell Spence (GB)

10

11

John Jones (CDN)

8

=

Pierluigi Martini (I)

8

13

Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)

7

14

Michel Ferté (F)

5

=

Mark Blundell (GB)

5

16

Andy Wallace (GB)

4.5

17

Olivier Grouillard (F)

4

18

Paul Belmondo (F)

2

19

Alfonso Garcia de Vinuesa (E)

1

=

Marco Apicella (I)

1

21

Gary Evans (GB)

0.5

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

 

1987 European F3000 Calendar:

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

Chassis/Engine

1

Silverstone (GB)

12th April

Mauricio Gugelmin (BR)

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT21-Honda

2

Vallelunga (I)

10th May

Stefano Modena (I)

Onyx

March 87B-Cosworth

3

Spa-Francorchamps (B)

16th May

Michel Trollé (F)

GBDA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

4

Pau (F)

8th June

Yannick Dalmas (F)

Oreca

March 87B-Cosworth

5

Donington (GB)

28th June

Luis Sala (E)

Lola Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

6

Enna-Pergusa (I)

19th July

Roberto Moreno (BR)

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT21-Honda

7

Brands Hatch (GB)

23rd August

Julian Bailey (GB)

GA Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

8

Birmingham (GB)

31st August

Stefano Modena (I)

Onyx

March 87B-Cosworth

9

Imola (I)

13th September

Stefano Modena (I)

Onyx

March 87B-Cosworth

10

Le Mans-Bugatti (F)

27th September

Luis Sala (E)

Lola Motorsport

Lola T87/50-Cosworth

11

Jarama (E)

11th October

Yannick Dalmas (F)

Oreca

March 87B-Cosworth

 

HOME