Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 International F3000 1986

 Ivan Capelli, 1986 champion

Ivan Capelli (above) won the title in 1986, the second year of F3000 competition. The Italian drove a March 86B for Genoa, the privateer team boosted by the arrival of Leyton House sponsorship mid-season. After a few races with Tyrrell and AGS in 1985/86, he graduated full-time to F1 with Leyton House March in 1987, where he established a good reputation. He totally failed to perform after moving to the troubled Ferrari team for 1992, and his career was effectively over; he briefly raced for Jordan the following year. Second place went to Pierluigi Martini, who stepped down to F3000 after an F1 season with Minardi.

 

Championship, qualifying and race results 1986:

No

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

1

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Tomas Kaiser (S)

Q

20

11

15

13

24

11

8

24

11

18

8

R

5

18

R

12

R

11

4

R

9

13

9

2

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Ken Johnson (USA)

Q

?

?

23

?

28

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

9

nq

18

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

2

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Claudio Langes (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

10

11

12

24

11

17

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

5

R

R

6

11

3

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB)

Q

?

6

26

14

30

?

?

35

3

?

-

R

R

R

nq

16

nq

15

17

nq

R

R

-

3

BS Automotive

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Gabriele Tarquini (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

16

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

13

4

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT20-Honda

John Nielsen (DK)

Q

2

7

7

5

7

6

7

1

8

7

2

R

3

R

R

2

R

R

6

2

11

7

4

5

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT20-Honda

Satoru Nakajima (J)

Q

13

13

NE

NE

14

5

10

4

15

NE

NE

R

R

5

NE

NE

8

5

R

4

8

NE

NE

5

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT20-Honda

Mike Thackwell (NZ)

Q

-

NE

2

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

3

R

-

NE

1

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

R

5

Ralt Racing

Ralt RT20-Honda

James Weaver (GB)

Q

-

NE

NE

3

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

R

-

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

8

NE

6

Onyx Race Engineering

March 86B-Cosworth

Emanuele Pirro (I)

Q

6

3

1

2

9

12

13

5

10

1

1

R

2

3

2

19

R

6

13

R

R

1

1

7

Onyx Race Engineering

March 86B-Cosworth

John Jones (CDN)

Q

14

27

17

26

32

15

16

23

7

14

22

R

20

nq

6

22R

nq

12

11

14

7

15

10

8

Onyx Race Engineering

March 86B-Cosworth

Cary Bren (USA)

Q

?

32

37

34

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

21

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

8

Onyx Race Engineering

March 86B-Cosworth

Wayne Taylor (AUS)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

35

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

8

Onyx Race Engineering

March 86B-Cosworth

Russell Spence (GB)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

10

18

13

11

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

11

6

10

R

9

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Philippe Alliot (F)

Q

12

16

6

1

6

7

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

R

8

R

1

13

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

9

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

15

9

2

10

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

7

12

R

3

14

10

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Michel Ferté (F)

Q

26

10

13

6

3

8

9

14

4

3

9

R

9

12

3

5

12

2

12

R

3

2

2

11

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)

Q

21

17

4

10

4

21

-

-

-

-

-

R

R

14

R

6

15

8

-

-

-

-

-

11

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Cathy Muller (F)

Q

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

29

NE

-

28

R

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

nq

NE

-

nq

11

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Alain Ferté (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

19

-

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

R

-

-

11

Oreca Motorsport

March 86B-Cosworth

Yannick Dalmas (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

25

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

12

ITI 3000 / FIRST

March 86B-Cosworth

Lamberto Leoni (I)

Q

?

5

10

?

?

29

?

ns

NE

NE

NE

R

11

R

7

23R

9

nq

15

ns

NE

NE

NE

12

ITI 3000

March 86B-Cosworth

Beppe Gabbiani (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

29

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

12

ITI 3000

March 86B-Cosworth

Marco Romano (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

32

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

14

ITI 3000

March 86B-Cosworth

Franco Scapini (I)

Q

?

?

36

31

29

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

R

17

R

nq

nq

nq

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

14

ITI 3000

March 86B-Cosworth

Aldo Bertuzzi (I)

Q

NE

-

-

-

-

33

NE

NE

NE

37

34

R

NE

-

-

-

-

nq

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

15

ITI 3000

March 86B-Cosworth

Alain Ferté (F)

Q

15

18

3

15

10

13

18

NE

-

-

-

R

13

R

R

14

3

7

18

NE

-

-

-

15

ITI 3000

March 86B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (F)

Q

-

-

NE

-

-

-

-

?

27

?

31

R

-

-

NE

-

-

-

-

16

nq

16

nq

16

Bromley Motorsport with Rial

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Volker Weidler (D)

Q

8

?

18

30

NE

?

31

16

NE

NE

NE

R

10

7

R

nq

NE

16

nq

9

NE

NE

NE

16

Bromley Motorsport

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Roberto Moreno (BR)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

10

NE

NE

17

San Remo Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Claudio Antonioli (I)

Q

33

?

29

35

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

nq

17

nq

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

17

San Remo Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Franco Forini (CH)

Q

NE

-

NE

NE

12

19

28

32

30

NE

NE

R

NE

-

NE

NE

6

14

nq

nq

nq

NE

NE

17

San Remo Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Alessandro Santin (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

16

20

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

?

R

18

San Remo Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (F)

Q

34

-

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

nq

-

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

18

San Remo Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Franco Tacchino (I)

Q

NE

30

34

27

-

?

?

NE

-

NE

NE

R

NE

nq

nq

nq

-

R

19

NE

-

NE

NE

18

San Remo Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Franco Tacchino (I)

Q

NE

-

-

-

33

-

-

NE

28

NE

NE

R

NE

-

-

-

nq

-

-

NE

nq

NE

NE

18

San Remo Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Oscar Pedersoli (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

30

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

18

San Remo Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Paolo Barilla (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

18

San Remo Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Andrew Gilbert-Scott (GB)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

?

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

19

Lola Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Pascal Fabre (F)

Q

1

4

12

7

18

3

4

2

5

NE

NE

R

1

2

R

9

10

R

3

R

5

NE

NE

19

Lola Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Adrian Campos (E)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

?

6

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

R

6

20

Lola Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Alessandro Santin (I)

Q

10

14

R

11

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

R

6

6

8

10

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

20

Lola Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Marco Lucchinelli (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

11

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

20

Lola Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Franco Scapini (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

12

?

NE

NE

NE

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

13

NE

NE

NE

20

Lola Motorsport

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Eliseo Salazar (RCH)

Q

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

6

21

21

R

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

4

12

R

21

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Russell Spence (GB)

Q

3

29

20

22

20

28

20

-

-

-

-

R

18R

nq

R

15

R

nq

R

-

-

-

-

21

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Kenny Acheson (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

21

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Tommy Byrne (IRL)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

21

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Jan Lammers (NL)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

11

NE

21

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Bernard Santal (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

ns

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

ns

NE

22

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Thierry Tassin (B)

Q

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

22R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

22

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

"Pierre Chauvet" (A)

Q

NE

?

32

?

?

?

NE

28

-

?

?

R

NE

R

nq

R

R

18

NE

nq

-

14

R

22

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Alessandro Santin (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

25

-

-

-

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

22

Eddie Jordan Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Ross Cheever (USA)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

23

Colin Bennett Opar

March 86B-Cosworth

Jeff McPherson (USA)

Q

5

28

-

28

?

?

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

8

nq

-

nq

R

R

14

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

Colin Bennett Opar

March 85B-Cosworth

Jeff McPherson (USA)

Q

-

-

24

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

-

-

nq

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

23

Colin Bennett Opar

March 86B-Cosworth

Tim Davies (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

23

Colin Bennett Opar

March 86B-Cosworth

Marc Galvin (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

23

Colin Bennett Opar

March 86B-Cosworth

Cor Euser (NL)

Q

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

R

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

24

Horag Racing/FTL

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Mike Thackwell (NZ)

Q

4

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

-

R

4

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

-

24

Horag Racing/FTL

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

Q

-

?

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

-

15

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

24

Horag Racing/FTL

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Cathy Muller (F)

Q

NE

NE

33

?

?

?

29

-

NE

-

-

R

NE

NE

nq

17

R

17

nq

-

NE

-

-

24

Horag Racing/FTL

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Bernard Santal (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

-

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

-

NE

24

Horag Racing/FTL

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Gregor Foitek (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

26

West Surrey Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Mauricio Gugelmin (BR)

Q

9

2

11

9

5

36

15

8

14

15

7

R

14

4

ns

7

R

nq

R

8

14

9

5

27

Arno International

March 85B-Cosworth

Mario Hytten (CH)

Q

?

?

19

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

NE

-

R

15

R

ns

NE

NE

NE

-

-

-

NE

-

27

Arno International

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Mario Hytten (CH)

Q

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

33

?

29

NE

30

R

-

-

-

NE

NE

NE

nq

R

nq

NE

nq

28

Bertram Schäfer Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Altfried Heger (D)

Q

?

33

35

-

?

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

23

nq

nq

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

28

Bertram Schäfer Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Altfried Heger (D)

Q

-

-

-

?

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

-

-

-

ns

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

28

Bertram Schäfer Racing

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Altfried Heger (D)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

?

32

27

?

?

12

R

-

-

-

-

-

13

nq

nq

R

R

nq

30

Team Dollop

March 85B-Cosworth

Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)

Q

36

35

38

36

34

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

-

-

-

-

-

-

30

Team Dollop

March 86B-Cosworth

Jean-Pierre Frey (CH)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

34

36

34

34

35

35

R

-

-

-

-

-

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

31

Team Dollop

March 85B-Cosworth

Aldo Bertuzzi (I)

Q

NE

-

-

ns

35

-

NE

NE

NE

-

-

R

NE

-

-

nq

nq

-

NE

NE

NE

-

-

31

Team Dollop

March 85B-Cosworth

Marcel Tarres (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

-

-

R

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

-

-

32

Roni

March 85B-Cosworth

Steven Andskär (S)

Q

35

NE

NE

ns

NE

32

NE

31

NE

36

NE

R

nq

NE

NE

ns

NE

nq

NE

nq

NE

nq

NE

33

GEM

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Gary Evans (GB)

Q

?

?

27

?

31

?

?

?

?

27

?

R

7

16

nq

20

nq

10

10

10

16

nq

R

34

Coloni Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Gabriele Tarquini (I)

Q

-

12

14

20

15

22

3

9

20

24

16

R

-

13

R

8

4

R

R

3

13

R

13

35

Coloni Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Franco Forini (CH)

Q

NE

37

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

R

NE

nq

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

NE

NE

35

Coloni Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

Q

-

-

NE

-

?

27

-

-

-

-

-

R

-

-

NE

-

14

nq

-

-

-

-

-

35

Coloni Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Nicola Larini (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

14

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

35

Coloni Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Alessandro Santin (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

25

17

-

-

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

17

12

-

-

35

Coloni Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Nicola Tesini (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

31

33

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

nq

36

Genoa Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Ivan Capelli (I)

Q

21

1

5

4

1

4

1

3

12

5

5

R

R

1

R

3

2

3

20R

1

R

4

3

39

RAM Motorsport

RAM 04-Cosworth

James Weaver (GB)

Q

dq

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

R

nq

NE

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

NE

39

RAM Motorsport

RAM 04-Cosworth

Eliseo Salazar (RCH)

Q

NE

20

28

17

16

31

27

NE

-

-

-

R

NE

11

nq

21

R

nq

R

NE

-

-

-

40

Pavesi Corse

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Luis Perez Sala (E)

Q

18

8

16

8

11

35

5

6

1

9

13

R

12

R

5

4

5

nq

1

5

1

5

7

41

Pavesi Corse

Ralt RB20-Cosworth

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Q

19

15

25

12

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

19

10

nq

11

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

41

Pavesi Corse

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

2

1

2

7

2

4

4

R

-

-

-

-

1

1

2

7

2

R

dq

42

Peter Gethin Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Adrian Campos (E)

Q

?

36

21

33

?

?

30

NE

NE

-

-

R

16

nq

R

nq

R

ns

nq

NE

NE

-

-

42

Peter Gethin Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Alfonso Garcia de Vinuesa (E)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

43

Peter Gethin Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Dave Scott (GB)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

32

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

43

Peter Gethin Racing

March 86B-Cosworth

Cathy Muller (F)

Q

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

?

-

R

NE

NE

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

17

-

44

EuroVenturini

March 86B-Cosworth

Jari Nurminen (SF)

Q

?

31

30

32

27

30

34

?

31

28

29

R

nc

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

nq

23

nq

nq

nq

45

Roger Cowman Racing

March 85B-Cosworth

Cor Euser (NL)

Q

32

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

R

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

46

Formula Team Ltd

March 85B-Cosworth

Dominique Delestre (F)

Q

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

24R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

46

Formula Team Ltd

March 85B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

Q

-

-

NE

29

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

-

-

NE

nq

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

46

Formula Team Ltd

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Alessandro Santin (I)

Q

-

-

-

-

8

-

-

-

-

-

-

R

-

-

-

-

7

-

-

-

-

-

-

46

Formula Team Ltd

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Olivier Grouillard (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

9

-

11

26

-

19

R

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

6

R

-

8

46

Formula Team Ltd

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Mike Thackwell (NZ)

Q

-

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

19

NE

NE

NE

-

R

-

NE

-

NE

NE

NE

9

NE

NE

NE

-

46

Formula Team Ltd

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

Benoit Morand (CH)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

47

Minardi Team Adolfo

Minardi M185-Cosworth

Aldo Bertuzzi (I)

Q

NE

34

31

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

-

-

R

NE

nq

nq

NE

-

-

NE

NE

NE

-

-

47

Minardi Team Adolfo

Minardi M185-Cosworth

Bruno Corradi (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

33

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

48

Equipe Danielson

AGS JH20B-Cosworth

Richard Dallest (F)

Q

NE

NE

9

16

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

25

NE

R

NE

NE

4

3

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

49

Equipe Danielson

AGS JH20B-Cosworth

Alain Ferté (F)

Q

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

-

20

24

R

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

NE

-

R

R

50

Marcel Tarres/Dollop

March 85B-Cosworth

Marcel Tarres (F)

Q

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

34

ns

R

NE

NE

NE

?

NE

NE

NE

NE

-

nq

ns

51

Ecurie Monaco

March 85B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

Q

-

-

NE

-

-

-

?

-

-

-

-

R

-

-

NE

-

-

-

16

-

-

-

-

52

Ecurie Monaco

MonteCarlo MCO01-Cosworth

Fulvio Ballabio (I)

Q

NE

NE

NE

NE

36

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

R

NE

NE

NE

NE

nq

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

NE

Key: Results in form Q=Qualifying position, R=Race position. R=retired, NE=did not enter, ns=did not start, nq=did not qualify, dq=disqualified.

Notes:

ITI F3000 (Italia Team International 3000) was formerly Cabari Italia and became FIRST in 1987.

M.Tarres/Dollop - Marcel Tarres entered himself, but car run by Dollop, and used different numbers (31/50).

#24 Horag Racing & #46 Formula Team Ltd - both cars entered by Markus Hotz under different names.

Aldo Bertuzzi drove #31 Team Dollop in practice only for round 4.

Round 1 stopped due to serious accident to Dominique Delestre and Thierry Tassin on start-finish straight in rain. Round 9 also stopped. Half points awarded for both races.

41 original entries. 20 March 86B's sold. 7 Lola T86/50's sold + 2 works cars. 4 Ralt RT20's sold + 2 works cars.

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

Other entries that did not race:

A number of drivers/teams/cars appeared on either the FIA or organiser's entry lists, but did not actually race:

No.

Team/Chassis/Engine

Driver

Notes

22

Eddie Jordan Racing March 86B-Cosworth

Claudio Langes (I)

-

25

Ekström GP Lola

George Paulin (CH)

-

29

Wagner Rennsport

?

-

35

Coloni Racing March 85B-Cosworth

Guido Dacco (I)

(Round 8)

37

Genoa Racing March 85B-Cosworth

?

-

38

RAM Motorsport RAM 04-Cosworth

?

-

43

Peter Gethin Racing March 85B-Cosworth

"Pierre Chauvet" (A)

(Round 1)

52

Ecurie Monaco March 85B-Cosworth

Fulvio Ballabio (I)

(Round 8)

 

1986 International F3000 Points Standings:

Pos

Driver

Points

1

Ivan Capelli (I)

38

2

Pierluigi Martini (I)

36

3

Emanuele Pirro (I)

29

4

Luis Perez Sala (E)

24.5

5

Michel Ferté (F)

24

6

John Nielsen (DK)

17

7

Pascal Fabre (F)

15.5

8

Mike Thackwell (NZ)

10.5

9

Philippe Alliot (F)

9

10

Satoru Nakajima (J)

7

=

Gabriele Tarquini (I)

7

12

Pierre-Henri Raphanel (F)

5

13

Alain Ferté (F)

4

=

Olivier Grouillard (F)

4

=

Mauricio Gugelmin (BR)

4

=

Tomas Kaiser (S)

4

17

Richard Dallest (F)

3

=

Claudio Langes (I)

3

19

Eliseo Salazar (RC)

1.5

=

Alessandro Santin (I)

1.5

21

Franco Forini (I)

1

=

John Jones (CDN)

1

23

Russell Spence (GB)

0.5

Points system 9-6-4-3-2-1.

 

1986 International F3000 Calendar:

Round

Circuit

Date

Winner

Team

Chassis/Engine

1

Silverstone (GB)

13th April

Pascal Fabre (F)

Lola

Lola T86/50-Cosworth

2

Vallelunga (I)

4th May

Ivan Capelli (I)

Genoa

March 86B-Cosworth

3

Pau (F)

19th May

Mike Thackwell (NZ)

Ralt

Ralt RT20-Honda

4

Spa (B)

24th May

Philippe Alliot (F)

Oreca

March 86B-Cosworth

5

Imola (I)

8th June

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Pavesi

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

6

Mugello (I)

29th June

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Pavesi

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

7

Enna-Pergusa (I)

20th July

Luis Perez Sala (E)

Pavesi

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

8

Osterreichring (A)

17th August

Ivan Capelli (I)

Genoa

March 86B-Cosworth

9

Birmingham (GB)

25th August

Luis Perez Sala (E)

Pavesi

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

10

Le Mans-Bugatti (F)

28th September

Emanuele Pirro (I)

Onyx

March 86B-Cosworth

11

Jarama (E)

5th October

Pierluigi Martini (I)

Pavesi

Ralt RT20-Cosworth

 

These results were compiled using information kindly provided by Stefan Persson and Sergio Fratus.

HOME